"Sofia speaks Polish and Czech."

Translation:Sofia parolas la polan kaj la ĉeĥan.

3 years ago

15 Comments


unPlatypus

Hx, I've finally found you!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, ĉeĥan has the ĥ.

3 years ago

Jan154674

Mi ne havas hx en mian klaviaron en android.

11 months ago

Loxiney

Bone, Sofia!

3 years ago

jackmchugh12

En Irlando, Multe de homoj (el Pollando) ankaŭ parolas la Polan!

Mi estas Irandano. :)

3 years ago

alytheg

Why is the "la" in front of polish if it's not talking about the country?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"la polan" stands for "the polish language", but the country will not have "la" in front of it in Esperanto.

3 years ago

PetrDiblik

Ewa Farna speaks them too. :-)

1 year ago

AjxojLerni

why does Pollando have 2 L's and a d, while polan has one L and no d's? Is this an exception to the rules?

3 years ago

Zerr_

La pola lingvo: The Polish Language La pola: Polish (Short for the above) Pola lando: Polish country Pollando: Poland

It's completely regular, it's like "mallonga".

2 years ago

FishyCuber

Why does it say 'LA polan' and 'LA ĉeĥan'? Why can't you just say 'Sofia parolas polan kaj ĉeĥan'?

3 years ago

lottelientje

it refers to the language, as in "Sofia speaks the Polish language and the Czech language."

2 years ago

avaz25

Does it need both articles? Can I use it once and just say "Sofia parolas la polan kaj cxehxan"?

9 months ago

liskarh

Weren't we told in the notes (I'm on a tablet right now and can't look it up) that we have to use "la [language name] lingvo"?

11 months ago

Adrian729689

It's not something I remember ever being taught so Duo keeps ticking me off about it. It is nonsense because 'language' is implied the moment one says 'parolas'. "En Japanio la Japanoj parolas Japanan" (eĉ 'parolas Japane') ĉu ne? Oni ne bezonas 'la' por klarigi la informon.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.