1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "So, exactly when?"

"So, exactly when?"

Translation:Do, precize kiam?

June 11, 2015

13 Comments


Eldecee

En Esperanto oni metu la demandan koreativon komence de la frazo, ĉu ne? Do: "Do, kiam precize?"


VincentOostelbos

Mi ne komprenas la vortojn "la demandan koreativon" (kaj ne povis trovi la duan ĉi tieĉi tieĉi tieĉi tie). Kion ili signifas?


traevoli

Ŝajne temas pri mistajpo. Mi supozas ke la celata esprimo estis "demandan korelativon", kiuj estas la tabelvortoj, kiuj komencas per "ki-" (kia, kial, kiam, kie(n), kiel, kies, kio, kiom, kiu).


VincentOostelbos

Ha, kompreneble. Dankon. Sed ĉu estas nur ki- tabelvortoj? Mi pensis ke "korelativo" estas samsencaĵo de "tabelvorto".


traevoli

Jes, korelativoj estas tabelvortoj, sed "demanda korelativo" nepre estas ki-vorto.


VincentOostelbos

Ups, ĝuste. Denove dankon.


romanduv

I tried using "akurate" instead, but it wasn't accepted. What is the distinction?


JasonMundy2

I did the same. But no one has answered you after two years....


TreyEHarris

I just used akurate and it was accepted, so I guess this was a recent fix. A bit unintutively, from PIV I think the most literal translation of “so, precisely when?” would be do, akurate kiam? while the literal translation of “so, exactly when?” would be “do, precize kiam?” (so, the question’s preferred translation here is probably most correct).

The PIV definition of akurata includes the idea of an agreed-upon time, as well as a precise time—precize is used in the definition of akurata but not vice-versa.

EDIT: hmm, re-reading what I just wrote and the PIV definitions of PIV definition of akurata and preciza once again, I think I had that backwards. Like, if you were asking “so, exactly when will the solar eclipse reach totality?”, no degree of agreement is involved, just precision, so you’d use precize, but if it were “so, exactly when is the morning call?” it would be akurate because it also involves agreement as well as precision. So I’d argue without further context, akurate beats precize here?


TreyEHarris

…But I have no idea how one goes about making that case to the Duolingo powers-that-be—getting an alternative accepted in the first place vs. getting an accepted alternative promoted into the preferred choice.


Sukram1947

Mia respondo "Nu, kiam ekzakte?" ne estas akceptita. Kial ĝi ne estus korekta, kiam en la ĉiutaga parolado, tiu esprimo plejofte aŭdiĝas?


VincentOostelbos

Eblas ke esprimo plejofte aŭdiĝas, sed tamen ne estas la celita esprimo por ĉi tiu demando. Angle, "nu, " estas pli kiel "well, " ol kiel "so, ".

Eble, via frazo tamen estas sufiĉe simile; tiuokaze vi povus raporti ĝin.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.