"Ĉu ŝi dancas kun muziko?"

Translation:Does she dance with music?

3 years ago

9 Comments


lyubomirv

Is the "kun" correct here? Shouldn't it be "per"? I'm not very fluent but from the lessons so far, I come to think that "kun" makes this mean something like: "Is she dancing and is the music dancing?", while "per" would make it mean: "Is she dancing by use of the music?", which should be the correct meaning of the sentence. Can any Esperantisto say?

2 years ago

HokonoSerejdo

I agree. I am no expert, but "per" sounds more correct than "kun". "Kun" implies a co-agent, and I am sure that she and music are not dancing together or in the same place.

It seems the most common preposition used on the internet is "al", but that is just because people translate directly from English or other languages where it is "to" that is used. Being the most frequently used does not make it any less incorrect.

"Al" is clearly wrong as you are normally not dancing towards or otherwise in the direction of music, but by the sound of the music.

Dancing towards) the music can make semantic sense, of course, if you are headed for the party and dance as you start hearing the music and in the direction of it.

So, in short, I think the Esperanto should be "Ŝi dancas per muziko" and the English translation should be "She dances to music".

I think we have a deceptive pair of false antonyms here. If she had danced without music, we would presumably have said "Ŝi dancas sen muziko", but the opposite of without isn't necessarily with. "Per" can also frequently be the opposite.

  • Ni vidas per la okuloj. - We see with the eyes.
  • Ni vidas sen la okuloj. - We see without the eyes.
5 months ago

salivanto

She's not using the music to dance. The music is playing and she's dancing together with it.

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59

1 week ago

Christophe114357

A strangely phrased sentence I think. "Does she dance to the music?" or "Does she dance because of the music?" are more likely what would be said to convey this thought, and perhaps "Cxu sxi dancas per muziko?" the question in Esperanto. I generally think of people "swaying with the music", but almost always "dancing TO music".

3 years ago

BradfordBowman

Is the following translation incorrect? "Is she dancing with music?" If so, why?

3 years ago

EmanueloArbaro

For me, the two sentences are correct. The present tense in Esperanto (-as) can translate both English present and present continuous, I think.

3 years ago

Julian8941

Report it

3 years ago

thraenthraen

Reported.

3 years ago

erikblomqvist

Should "Does she dance to music?" also be accepted?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.