"Ich gehe mit ihnen."

Translation:I am going with them.

December 27, 2012

28 Comments


Musetta

I wrote: I go with you ("Ihnen"= you, "ihnen"=them)

December 27, 2012

dirron

I made the same (easy) mistake...

February 26, 2013

rea.minerva

me too

January 22, 2015

Finariona

Same here! I was even confused after as to why I got it wrong, but your post put me to right. Thanks!

May 27, 2015

Lbark

Is there a reason "gehe" cannot have the sense of "walk" in this sentence?

January 29, 2014

Stev02112

I'm wondering the same. I'm walking with them?

October 12, 2014

Blindpatriot

Walk is a completely different word. In that case it would be "Ich Lauft mit ihnen." Gehe simply means go.

October 19, 2014

ryanjhague

But many of the other translations say gehe can be used to mean walk...

February 24, 2015

veganpanda

I agree, is this being done to confuse us?

March 19, 2015

carmenphoto

So tell me why is "I go with you" wrong?

August 2, 2013

Zivnew

If it was the formal "You" it would have been "Ihnen" and not "ihnen". As in saying "Sie" instead of "sie" when you mean the formal "You".

September 30, 2013

dunk999

Ok. That helps if its written, but if its spoken, how do i tell which ihnen is being used? Are they pronounced differently? Is the sentence phrased differently? It sounds like is just a disaster sentence through and through, causing confusion any time its spoken. Is there a better way to say "i am going with you" or "i am going with them"?

May 11, 2014

kanko

I don't think it's that of a disaster, or else poor germans wouldn't be able to communicate. In this cases (in any language) the extra information is taken from the context of the sentence.

August 12, 2014

ArvindhMani

Like where the person looks when he says this sentence ;)

August 21, 2014

vincifgs

Think about the fact that in German there's a clear difference between du (you) and Ihr (plural you), so every time you say 'you' in English... a disaster happens. That's quite often, I'd say!

September 5, 2014

armeezy

can I say I go with her?

July 25, 2014

Zzzzz...

That would be Ich gehe mit ihr.

September 27, 2014

GabrielGcbs

I wrote "i walk with you" thought it would be accepted :(

January 24, 2015

WalkingChaos

Just wondering does this mean "them" as in a bunch of guys or can it be girls as well

September 8, 2013

dnovinc

It can mean bunch of guys or bunch of girls or a group of guys and girls .

September 30, 2013

oreenuar

So, when somebody tells me "Ich gehe mit ihnen", I cannot know if the speaker will come with me or go with them...?

February 15, 2014

vincifgs

it depends on how old you are!

September 5, 2014

iamverita

Yellow text first time i see the word. It says ut can mean her it and them. I write her and get an error. Sucks

February 3, 2015

saeRocky

why not I go with her?

February 10, 2015

veganpanda

How am I "going with them" flying, skipping, skateboarding? I just put "I walk with them" and was marked wrong, I'll report as we've been told all kinds of options for "gehe".

March 19, 2015

tabiupton

Why can't " I am going with her" be accepted?

March 29, 2015

Bob_Dean

How would you translate, "I go with it"? If you put the arrow under 'ihnen" it gives three possibilities, you, them, it.

March 29, 2015

Noah_B_16

I said " I go with it", how is this wrong?

May 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.