1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gehe mit ihnen."

"Ich gehe mit ihnen."

Translation:I am going with them.

December 27, 2012

28 Comments


Musetta

I wrote: I go with you ("Ihnen"= you, "ihnen"=them)


dirron

I made the same (easy) mistake...


Finariona

Same here! I was even confused after as to why I got it wrong, but your post put me to right. Thanks!


Lbark

Is there a reason "gehe" cannot have the sense of "walk" in this sentence?


Stev02112

I'm wondering the same. I'm walking with them?


Blindpatriot

Walk is a completely different word. In that case it would be "Ich Lauft mit ihnen." Gehe simply means go.


ryanjhague

But many of the other translations say gehe can be used to mean walk...


veganpanda

I agree, is this being done to confuse us?


carmenphoto

So tell me why is "I go with you" wrong?


Zivnew

If it was the formal "You" it would have been "Ihnen" and not "ihnen". As in saying "Sie" instead of "sie" when you mean the formal "You".


dunk999

Ok. That helps if its written, but if its spoken, how do i tell which ihnen is being used? Are they pronounced differently? Is the sentence phrased differently? It sounds like is just a disaster sentence through and through, causing confusion any time its spoken. Is there a better way to say "i am going with you" or "i am going with them"?


kanko

I don't think it's that of a disaster, or else poor germans wouldn't be able to communicate. In this cases (in any language) the extra information is taken from the context of the sentence.


ArvindhMani

Like where the person looks when he says this sentence ;)


vincifgs

Think about the fact that in German there's a clear difference between du (you) and Ihr (plural you), so every time you say 'you' in English... a disaster happens. That's quite often, I'd say!


armeezy

can I say I go with her?


Zzzzz...

That would be Ich gehe mit ihr.


GabrielGcbs

I wrote "i walk with you" thought it would be accepted :(


WalkingChaos

Just wondering does this mean "them" as in a bunch of guys or can it be girls as well


dnovinc

It can mean bunch of guys or bunch of girls or a group of guys and girls .


oreenuar

So, when somebody tells me "Ich gehe mit ihnen", I cannot know if the speaker will come with me or go with them...?


vincifgs

it depends on how old you are!


iamverita

Yellow text first time i see the word. It says ut can mean her it and them. I write her and get an error. Sucks


saeRocky

why not I go with her?


veganpanda

How am I "going with them" flying, skipping, skateboarding? I just put "I walk with them" and was marked wrong, I'll report as we've been told all kinds of options for "gehe".


tabiupton

Why can't " I am going with her" be accepted?


Bob_Dean

How would you translate, "I go with it"? If you put the arrow under 'ihnen" it gives three possibilities, you, them, it.


Noah_B_16

I said " I go with it", how is this wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.