"Ela pensa no menu."

Translation:She thinks of the menu.

October 3, 2013

13 Comments


fatisch

They didn't have "of" as an option. Here in the USA we would say that She thinks about the menu.

November 9, 2013

GameJudge

I wrote "She thinks over the menu," as though she were considering what to order from it. It was marked incorrect, and I understand that Duolingo is not built to encompass every possible translation. However, could a native Portuguese speaker please let me know if this is a correct understanding of the statement's meaning?

March 13, 2014

derek.todd

I put 'She thinks on the menu' taking 'no' to mean 'in/on/at' The answer was 'She thinks of the menu'. Where does 'of' come into it? How are you supposed to know to use 'of'? Prepositions has been the hardest and most frustrating section so far :-(

October 10, 2014

ronaldo623

I believe the verb is pensar em so the em is fixed into the verb but doesn't actually mean in.

January 3, 2019

katina.bol

if "no" means in/on/at, where does "About" come in?

December 30, 2013

DiskPizzas

In this case is No/na means "of the" or "about the"

January 2, 2019

Coayuco

I believe that "no" is a contraction of "em" +"o". The hints don't say this so the phrase does not make sense with the definitions given. You can's say "She thinks on menu" or "She thinks about menu".

May 23, 2014

CliffordPereira

In UK English we would say "she thinks about the menu".

June 8, 2018

TommerShani

Prepositions usually don't translate consistently between languages. Its a common problem. Just as you remember in English the differences between taking care of looking after and being responsible for - I think we just have to memorize that in Portuguese penso and toco use em... | (Surprisingly, in some Semitic languages like Hebrew and Arabic, you also think or ponder in a topic, rather than about it. personally, it helps me remember this, but I don't suppose that would help most learners here in Duo...).

August 17, 2018

Mareli0

no = of? She thinks of menu again- why not give this translation then? instead of others that you are not suppose to use...

January 19, 2014

DiskPizzas

In this case is No/na means "of the" or "about the"

January 2, 2019

DiskPizzas

Correctly. Em + o (a) = no (a)

But you never use separated. In this case is No/na means "of the" or "about the"

January 2, 2019

MaritaBrow3

She studies the menu, meaning, she is going the dishes to make a selection.

May 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.