1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Naar het strand gaan is leuk…

"Naar het strand gaan is leuk."

Translation:Going to the beach is fun.

June 11, 2015

17 Comments


AOlisov

So Yoda was a Dutchman


felixkoow

"Naar...gaan" refers to the action of "going to somewhere", for using as a noun, the infinitive should be at the end: Naar school gaan is belangrijk. (Going to school (for education) is important.)


MentalPinball

Sorry to contradict you, but here is no infinitive verb in this sentence. I think the confusion arises from the fact that in Dutch the gerund and the bare infinitive "overlap", so to speak: they are written the same, but we can know when it's a gerund and when it's a bare infinitive by looking at the context and the "role" they are playing in the sentence in which they are.

In this case, "naar de strand gaan..." can only be translated in English as "Going to the beach....", and in that specific context, both the -ing form in English and the -en form in Dutch are gerunds.

Hope this helps.


AndrewsSuzy

A question of grammar: what is "gaan" if not the infinitive? Thanks.


MentalPinball

Hi Suzy,

In this particular case, gaan is a gerund, not an infinitive.


GiladStreiner

Can someone help explain the word order for this?


MentalPinball

Hi GiladSteiner,

In Naar het strand gaan is leuk we have a complex sentence that if formed by two clauses:

√ a main clause (that is, by definition, independent), which in this case can be represented as *"X is leuk, where X represents the Subject of the sentence (here Naar het strand gaan*). As this sentence/clause is beginning with the Subject, we have Subject-Verb-Object word order.

Yes, I know, it doesn't look like it, probably you're annoyed at me. But bear with me and keep reading. If you can, try to get a sheet of paper to write down the sentence and analise it syntactically.

√ a subordinate clause (by definition, dependent, that it: if you walked into a room and said only that, people would expect you to continue speaking, your message would be incomplete), which in this particular sentence functions as the Subject of the whole sentence. This subordinate clause is here Naar het strand gaan.

Now, as this is a subordinate clause, the Verb (gaan, in this case) needs to be the last element in the clause (not in the sentence, careful there), therefore, as this clause has no Subject, because we are using a Gerund (and Gerunds are non finites, and non-finites cannot take a Subject because a Subject requires a finite verb), we need to place the Object before the Gerund.

I wish I could make you a representation here, but well...

Remember that Dutch is a V2 language, which means that the finite verb (that is, the conjugated verb) needs to be the second element in main clauses.

For studying Dutch and German it is vital to learn a bit of grammar (not spelling rules, eh? But syntax, word classes, grammatical functions and categories and, especially, the different types of clauses (main/independent and subordinate/dependent), as it's key when trying to understand the syntax (order of elements/constituents, wrongly called word order -not judging, though, since sadly this is mostly not taught at school or it's taught badly, with a behaviouristic approach, without stimulating students' critical thinking skills).

Sorry, I just love grammar. Anyway...

Hope this helps!


Robin24305

Two years on and this great reply is still being very much appreciated, thanks for your time and attention to explaining all this.


chartsman

or at least confirm whether a little rearrangement (Gaan naar het strand is leuk) would also do or not?


Db243

going to the beach is nice nice is an accepted translation of leuk?


Simius

Yes, definitely. I've just adding it, thanks!


NirRL

So...what is the point of this chapter?


pierre3541

It is fun going to the beach is as good as it is fun to go to the beach


Lewistrick

Wat is leuk? - Naar het strand gaan. Marcins rearrangement is also correct. Also possible: Het is leuk om naar het strand te gaan.


AndrewsSuzy

If "Going to the beach is fun" is accepted, why not "it's fun going to the beach"?? The latter was marked wrong.


kudawudashuda

It's strange that this chapter doesn't have any instructions. What's a gerund when it's at home? And more importantly, does it have any special rules when used in Dutch?


Kifike

I have checked in the Google Translate: leuk has many meaning, but fun not. Going or walking to a beach - walking is better. But your narrowmindedly trained computer excepts only the solution the trainer likes. Is it not possible to program several correct solutions?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.