1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The liver pâté demands that …

"The liver pâté demands that the polar bear leaves the room."

Translation:Leverpostejen kræver at isbjørnen forlader værelset.

June 11, 2015

23 Comments


Hagtar

Silliest sentence ever.


wojo4hitz

Also, you should lay off the LSD.


tvindy

Is it common for Danes to personify liver pâté?


Svendborgvej

Typically American, perhaps?


ZuzankaP27

Anyone can explain me the difference between 'forlade' and 'efterlade'?


Hagtar

One is to (deliberately) leave an area, the other is to (often accidentally) leave an item/a person/something behind. To "forlade" your wife and kids means you walk away from home and don't come back, to "efterlade" would mean you leave them at the station or something.


ozwordnerd

Really should be "leave" as it's subjunctive


webgenie

ozwordnerd is correct. It should be 'leave' in this case.


FionaOnDuoL

Thanks, I came here to say that!


SuzannaWaldorff

"kræver" og "forlanger" kan bruges i flæng


Robert710581

Trying to think of a situation where this sentence might be useful. When visiting Greenland, perhaps? In Denmark itself there can't be many polar bears in rooms - not to mention talking liverpaste.


VeledaLorakeet

Det er virklig meget fremd.


DnEVsM

God bless leverpostejen :-D


PetulantVi

why isn't "rummet" accepted?


pmbdk

"rummet" burde uden tvivl også være acceptabelt.


Steve710850

I love this. made me laugh


ElakVarg

I get it! Someone is going to make some [bear] liver pâté, but the preparation process may offend the sentient polar bear, so it's better for him to leave the room.


sadezi

Er leverpostejen sansende?


Patsy536249

Why the change from efterlade to forlade


Svendborgvej

Not a very helpful sentence, is i'?


SantiAnnd

This is weirdest shet in this course, and it already is chockfull of weirdest shets

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.