"The liver pâté demands that the polar bear leaves the room."

Translation:Leverpostejen kræver at isbjørnen forlader værelset.

June 11, 2015

23 Comments


Hagtar

Silliest sentence ever.

July 25, 2015

wojo4hitz

Also, you should lay off the LSD.

October 23, 2016

mar4obu

:-D:-D:-D:-D:-D:-D

January 14, 2018

tvindy

Is it common for Danes to personify liver pâté?

July 5, 2017

ZuzankaP27

Anyone can explain me the difference between 'forlade' and 'efterlade'?

October 27, 2015

Hagtar

One is to (deliberately) leave an area, the other is to (often accidentally) leave an item/a person/something behind. To "forlade" your wife and kids means you walk away from home and don't come back, to "efterlade" would mean you leave them at the station or something.

October 27, 2015

ZuzankaP27

thank you! :)

November 4, 2015

SuzannaWaldorff

"kræver" og "forlanger" kan bruges i flæng

July 15, 2015

ozwordnerd

Really should be "leave" as it's subjunctive

January 20, 2018

webgenie

ozwordnerd is correct. It should be 'leave' in this case.

January 22, 2018

VeledaLorakeet

Det er virklig meget fremd.

June 1, 2017

DnEVsM

God bless leverpostejen :-D

June 13, 2017

sadezi

Er leverpostejen sansende?

December 12, 2017

PetulantVi

why isn't "rummet" accepted?

February 17, 2019

pmbdk

"rummet" burde uden tvivl også være acceptabelt.

May 22, 2019

Patsy536249

Why the change from efterlade to forlade

April 14, 2019

Patsy536249

Yep

April 14, 2019

EmiliaAlice

Explenation needed. Anyone?

June 11, 2015

MrLenS

It's pretty simple actually. Basically you have two sentences connected with "that/at", "The liver pate demands" being the main clause and "The polar bear leaves the room" being a subordinate clause. Now you go on and translate both clauses and stick them together with "at".

July 2, 2015

ste2249329

Mmmk....

September 29, 2015

Chris449802

Great sentence!

March 20, 2017

mar4obu

Wtf??? :D :D :D

January 14, 2018

Teddybear71

Random words... It's fun, but if context and common sense are to be considered in Duolingo, it's a slippery slope using sentences like this.

July 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.