"Do you have a razor?"

Translation:Você tem um barbeador?

10/3/2013, 8:20:45 PM

10 Comments


amcorey

I hovered over "razor" and it gave me one option: "navalha de barba." Of course, I used that in my answer, and it was marked wrong! I'm getting really sick of this!!

10/3/2013, 8:20:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

as an additional point, I've never used "navalha de barba", but simply "navalha" (like a knife) or "barbeador", the most common. For that many people say "Gilette" (the brand's name) and we also have "barbeador elétrico".

10/3/2013, 11:20:31 PM

Davu

I found "barbeador" in my vocab list and used "practice word" a few times until this question came up. You are right, it rejected "uma navalha de barba" but was happy with plain "uma navalha". I've asked for your sentence to be accepted. Interestingly, another question asks for a translation of "I need a razor" and it accepts "Eu preciso de uma navalha de barba".

10/3/2013, 8:43:30 PM

ccasey25

Why is it wrong if I include the subject pronoun?

2/16/2015, 11:13:48 PM

GabrielYuji96

Is it wrong? What sentence did you write?

4/3/2018, 3:20:54 AM

jrcplus

It said “Tem um barbeador” was wrong, but shouldn’t that be OK?

3/27/2017, 9:12:10 PM

GabrielYuji96

It's probably because "tem" is the conjugation of "ter" for "you", but also for "he" and "she". So "Tem um barbeador?" could also mean "Does s/he have a razor?". But "Você tem um barbeador?" is unequivocally "Do you have a razor?". (Although "Do you have a razor?" can both be "Você tem um barbeador" or "Vocês têm um barbeador?")

4/3/2018, 3:23:22 AM

pryoslice

It marked "tens tu um barbeador" as wrong for me because of the "tu".

3/9/2015, 6:12:37 PM

davidkzach

It may have marked this wrong because of word order instead. Since "tu" is the subject, it should be "Tu tens um barbeador" instead.

5/26/2015, 11:41:39 AM

Cristovao453263
Plus

Basta apenas a palavra navalha, que é um objeto para barbear, lâminas (ex. Gillete®) são outros objetos, barbeador com lâminas metálicas (encaixáveis ou não) é uma outra coisa (ex. Gillete™ Prestobarba® ou Gillete™ Mach3®), já barbeador elétrico é outro objeto (ex. Philips™ Shave®).

10/26/2018, 7:36:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.