1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a razor?"

"Do you have a razor?"

Translation:Você tem um barbeador?

October 3, 2013

14 Comments


amcorey

I hovered over "razor" and it gave me one option: "navalha de barba." Of course, I used that in my answer, and it was marked wrong! I'm getting really sick of this!!


Paulenrique

As an additional point, I've never used "navalha de barba", but simply "navalha" (like a knife) or "barbeador", the most common word. For a razor, many people say "Gilette" (the brand's name), and we also have "barbeador elétrico".


Davu

I found "barbeador" in my vocab list and used "practice word" a few times until this question came up. You are right, it rejected "uma navalha de barba" but was happy with plain "uma navalha". I've asked for your sentence to be accepted. Interestingly, another question asks for a translation of "I need a razor" and it accepts "Eu preciso de uma navalha de barba".


Axel385903

Here in Brazil, people use "barbeador" I never seen someone using "navalha de barba" before


jrcplus

It said “Tem um barbeador” was wrong, but shouldn’t that be OK?


GabrielYuji96

It's probably because "tem" is the conjugation of "ter" for "you", but also for "he" and "she". So "Tem um barbeador?" could also mean "Does s/he have a razor?". But "Você tem um barbeador?" is unequivocally "Do you have a razor?". (Although "Do you have a razor?" can both be "Você tem um barbeador" or "Vocês têm um barbeador?")


Scutigera

Because 3rd Person covers so much in BT PT and even in EU PT, it just is not a good idea to leave off the pronouns until context is established.

This is more of an issue on Duolingo too because the Owl does not recognize most punctuation (including all those that end sentences).

But also because with most verbs the 3rd Person Singular Simple Present is also the 2nd Person Singular Imperative so can read as, "Have a razor!"

In this sentence in particular though, in Brazil without a pronoun then "tem" also means: "There is a razor."


One more way to say, "Do you have a razor?" is "[Tu] tens um barbeador?" and not only is it okay to drop the pronoun with this construction as it only applies to 2nd Person Singular, but it cannot be confused for any other tense or mood. However, this type is only used in some places in Brazil, but more likely in all the other PT places outside (Europe/Asia/Africa), especially if one is familiar enough to ask someone else for a razor.


y0rkshire

Posed as a question to somebody, "você" is implicit and therefore, I would think, redundant. Only if the question were to be made with reference to a third person would pronoun specificity be required, I think.


ccasey25

Why is it wrong if I include the subject pronoun?


GabrielYuji96

Is it wrong? What sentence did you write?


pryoslice

It marked "tens tu um barbeador" as wrong for me because of the "tu".


davidkzach

It may have marked this wrong because of word order instead. Since "tu" is the subject, it should be "Tu tens um barbeador" instead.


maria460695

Why is gilete wrong? Isn't is razor too?


Cristovao453263

Basta apenas a palavra navalha, que é um objeto para barbear, lâminas (ex. Gillete®) são outros objetos, barbeador com lâminas metálicas (encaixáveis ou não) é uma outra coisa (ex. Gillete™ Prestobarba® ou Gillete™ Mach3®), já barbeador elétrico é outro objeto (ex. Philips™ Shave®).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.