"Sixteenth, seventeenth, eighteenth, nineteenth"

Translation:dek-sesa, dek-sepa, dek-oka, dek-naŭa

June 11, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

mbalicki

Ordinal numerals don't have to be written with the dashes, nor even have to be written as a one word (vide: PMEG). So deksesa, deksepa, dekoka, deknaŭa and dek sesa, dek sepa, dek oka, dek naŭa should not be marked as a typo, but as a equally valid answer.

June 11, 2015

TenriGenderless

Lol I read it as "sixteenth" as in "one sixteenth" since thats a common way to express fractions, not needing an article. So I answered wrong with "dek sesono, dek sepono, dek okono, dek naŭono"

August 7, 2017

mbalicki

Please remember, that since the fraction is of the whole number dek ses, it has to be written as one word deksesono (or with a dash, which is always optional). ;)

It's an important distinction with more than one fraction, since e.g. dek sesonoj means 10 ⋅ ¹⁄₆, while deksesonoj means an unspecified number of fractions ¹⁄₁₆.

August 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.