"Wat een nieuwsgierigheid!"

Translation:Such curiosity!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Grodmannen
Grodmannen

It might be helpful to know that the literal meaning of "nieuwsgierig" is "greedy for news", since that goes some way to explaining why it can only mean "curious" in the sense of "eager to know something", and not in the sense of "strange".

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Is it a different word if you're referring to an object as a curiosity - i.e. something interesting, unusual, or perhaps puzzling, as in: "museum of curiosities"?

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

"Nieuwsgierigheid" can definitely not be used for that sense. That would be "curiositeit".

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you. One of the replies further down made clear "nieuwsgierigheid" can't be used that way, but didn't tell me about the existence of "curiositeit", so now I have a word for it.

2 years ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

Is this sentence mutually applicable to the following situations; in reference to a rare object - "what a curiosity!" Expressing amusement or amazement towards, for example, a curious child - "such curiosity!"

The translation didnt really didnt make this feel clear to me.

3 years ago

DonBonno
DonBonno

The second one

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

would "zulke nieuwsgierigheid" work in this sentence?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

As a sentence on its own it doesn't really work, but in other sentences it definitely works: "Zulke nieuwsgierigheid irriteert me" (Such curiosity annoys me).

3 years ago

Samsko

such curiosity. many interest. wow

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Too late, a Doge already did the joke!

3 years ago

MrDubbs
MrDubbs

Imagine my surprise when I used Google Translate to break down the word (as I usually do with compound words) to find that "gierig" translates as "niggardly". That was a word I hadn't heard in a while...

No etymological similarity if you were curious, just means stingy/greedy. So literally "news greed" in this case.

1 year ago

Eva537645
Eva537645

The translation given here in the discussion (Such curiosity.) is different from the one I got as reply in the test (What a curiosity.) And my use of "such" counted as a mistake. Very strange.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.