1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi bezonas la sapon, sed mi …

"Mi bezonas la sapon, sed mi ne trovas ĝin."

Translation:I need the soap, but I do not find it.

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


mapna42

Of course, because it's ground to powder.


NovemberQuinn

That's why you shouldn't have dropped the soap.


grassator97

Would this sentence be correct as "Mi bezonas la sapon, sed mi ne povas trovi ĝin?"


RaizinM

The Esperanto sentence actually translates to something like "...but I am not finding it" instead of "...but I cannot find it", but the former sounds unnatural in English.


talideon

That certainly seems like a better way of saying it.


n2fole00

La sapon estas sur la grundo, tuj antaux mi.


Aderight27

'but I do not find it' makes ZERO sense. Cannot or could not make sense. Not 'do'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, that depends on your point of view. You really can if you tried harder. You would probably say "but I don't find it." if you are still looking for it. We are more likely to say either "I can't find it" or "I haven't found it yet." to make the difference more obvious, but right now we are not sure what will happen as we grope around the slippery floor. Is the cup half empty or half full?


CoreyGraha7

Kio ajn vi fari, ne prenu la sapon.


JenMLee

I decided to translate this as "I need soap..." - even though the Esperanto includes "la" - because "I need the soap" sounds odd in English. It's possible, if you're talking about a specific soap, but not really common. So... should I report my version as something Duo should accept, or is there an Esperanto rule or habit I'm not aware of?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.