1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The visitor does not like me…

"The visitor does not like me."

Translation:Der Besucher mag mich nicht.

December 27, 2012

37 Comments


whenturtlesfly

When do you use "mir" and when do you use "mich"?


EeroK

Unless you want to memorize a very long list of verbs and prepositions (and the exceptions to them), there really isn't a simple answer. The other is dative (indirect object) and the other accusative (direct object), but there are so many places where you just have to know which to use, so understanding that doesn't really help in many cases (pun intended). It'll come with time, I would say.


ndc2

Can one write: "Der Besucher gefällt mir nicht"?


hoelzro

That would be "I don't like the visitor". Keep in mind that gefallen is "to please", so the roles in the sentence are flipped around.


simonlcparry

I made the same mistake (mir / mich)

I think "mir" means "to me" whereas "mich" is simply "me" - so it follows you don't say "he doesn't like TO ME", simply, "he doesn't like ME"


JoeOcher

Duo says "Dem Besucher gefalle ich nicht." is the right way to say it. (which I think is "I am not liked by the visitor")


MattBlonde

I will give you a lingot just for the pun :D


audis5king

I like to think of it like this. Use mich if "you" are the second thing in the sentence and mir if "you" are the third thing in the sentence.

In the sentence given The visitor does not like me ; the visitor is the first thing and you are the second. Hence mich.

In the sentence The visitor gives the ball to me; the visitor is the first thing, the ball is the second thing and you are the third thing. Hence Der Besucher gibt mir den Ball.


Dagger17

And how do you say “He goes to me?”


jrbaublitz415

Can someone please help me understand why in the world "nicht" is at the end of this sentence? I was taught that "nicht" goes next to the verb. Why does it go at the end, and why isn't it acceptable to say "Der Besucher mag nicht mich?"

Side note - Has anything changed in Duo recently? I have been using the app on my phone, and I almost never get anything wrong. Today on my computer, I get at least 15 questions wrong every single time, and I never understand why. Super super frustrated!


Thiagaraj_M

"Der Besucher mag nicht mich?" The placement of mich and nicht can't be this way?


voidlogic

Consider the most direct translation to English is arcahic, but correct: "The guest likest me not", but "The guest like not me" is just incorrect English.


EeroK

No. I cannot tell you why, but it sounds really wrong :)


arisplus

If it were not a pronoun we were dealing with, say Erdbeeren (what fool doesnt like Erdbeeren?), is the order still the same?


EeroK

I would say:

  • Der Besucher mag keine Erdbeeren
  • Der Besucher mag Erdbeeren nicht

Putting "nicht" before the noun does not really work.


ROHITCHOUD16

I know nicht is used, when negating a verb, adjective, adverb. Can anyone explain me how it is working in this sentence?


shalltheman

Mich mag der Besucher nicht. Is it true?


DeborahBak11

Can someone explain why nicht is at the end in the form of a rule? Sometimes it's at the end of the sentence and other times it directly follows the verb. A rule, even if occasionally broken, would be helpful.


jon_na

Is there a difference between "der Gast" and "der Besucher"?


Soglio

In English, a guest is welcome. A visitor may or may not be welcome.


EeroK

I think it's pretty much the same difference as between "visitor" and "guest" in English, so in some sense no difference, but in others there might be a slightly different tone. One clumsy example that I could think of: "Mama, ich mag unseren Besucher nicht!" "Er ist trotzdem unser Gast!"


kwjayhawk

Thanks for clarifying. I wish Duolingo would teach them interchangeably rather than expecting us to know them. Not mad, just want to learn.


bettinaPDBI

Hat mich ungern vs hat mich nicht gern ??


cgiammanco

I'm confused about Besuch and Besucher. Duo says that Besuch is a visit or attendance, but some sentences have you translate it as a visitor (Sie hat Besuch). Why is it that Besucher is correct in this sentence and Besuch is not?


EeroK

Besuch does not really mean "visitor", BUT there are some occasions where that is a very logical translation and therefore it can be translated as such, even though it doesn't really mean that.

"Sie hat Besuch" you cannot translate to "She has visit" or "She has a visitation", because in English you cannot use the words in such ways so: "She has (a) visitor(s)" how you would say that in English. But in any other case: Der Besucher is "the visitor".

I hope that makes some sense :)


hoelzro

In that context, I would translate Besuch as "company"; I think that helps make the distinction a little clearer!


JonJLazar

How can i use the verb haben to express this sentence. Haben can be used to express likes and dislikes. I tried Der Besucher hat mir nicht which is a wrong answer. Vielen dank to any peers who take the time to list the different verbs/ ways of expressing the above sentence.


-Sapphira-

What's the difference between "Besucher" and "Gast"?


Psalm_27-1

Would "die Besucherin" work in place of "der Besucher"?


Sophie83499

That sentence took me at least 5 times


joshi2dec

Hallo Leute. I wanna ask - can we write this sentence using kein and can anyone tell me how and when to use kein and nicht. Still i am finding it difficult to use them and where they should be put in the sentence. Please explain danke.


WhatAPotato

How can I tell the gender of a word, and what gender of article do I use if it's genderless?


Larry452404

When do you use keine instead of nicht


StaciParke2

Denn kann er gehen, ja?


kelebros4real

Why did they use nicht instead of keine

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.