"The visitor does not like me."

Translation:Der Besucher mag mich nicht.

December 27, 2012

35 Comments


whenturtlesfly

When do you use "mir" and when do you use "mich"?

August 4, 2013

EeroK

Unless you want to memorize a very long list of verbs and prepositions (and the exceptions to them), there really isn't a simple answer. The other is dative (indirect object) and the other accusative (direct object), but there are so many places where you just have to know which to use, so understanding that doesn't really help in many cases (pun intended). It'll come with time, I would say.

August 5, 2013

ndc2

Can one write: "Der Besucher gefällt mir nicht"?

December 29, 2014

hoelzro

That would be "I don't like the visitor". Keep in mind that gefallen is "to please", so the roles in the sentence are flipped around.

January 29, 2015

simonlcparry

I made the same mistake (mir / mich)

I think "mir" means "to me" whereas "mich" is simply "me" - so it follows you don't say "he doesn't like TO ME", simply, "he doesn't like ME"

February 19, 2015

JoeOcher

Duo says "Dem Besucher gefalle ich nicht." is the right way to say it. (which I think is "I am not liked by the visitor")

October 14, 2015

MattBlonde

I will give you a lingot just for the pun :D

October 4, 2017

whenturtlesfly

thanks

August 5, 2013

audis5king

I like to think of it like this. Use mich if "you" are the second thing in the sentence and mir if "you" are the third thing in the sentence.

In the sentence given The visitor does not like me ; the visitor is the first thing and you are the second. Hence mich.

In the sentence The visitor gives the ball to me; the visitor is the first thing, the ball is the second thing and you are the third thing. Hence Der Besucher gibt mir den Ball.

February 2, 2018

Thiagaraj_M

"Der Besucher mag nicht mich?" The placement of mich and nicht can't be this way?

March 26, 2014

voidlogic

Consider the most direct translation to English is arcahic, but correct: "The guest likest me not", but "The guest like not me" is just incorrect English.

November 19, 2014

EeroK

No. I cannot tell you why, but it sounds really wrong :)

March 26, 2014

arisplus

If it were not a pronoun we were dealing with, say Erdbeeren (what fool doesnt like Erdbeeren?), is the order still the same?

July 23, 2014

EeroK

I would say:

  • Der Besucher mag keine Erdbeeren
  • Der Besucher mag Erdbeeren nicht

Putting "nicht" before the noun does not really work.

July 23, 2014

shalltheman

Mich mag der Besucher nicht. Is it true?

September 23, 2018

jon_na

Is there a difference between "der Gast" and "der Besucher"?

December 27, 2012

EeroK

I think it's pretty much the same difference as between "visitor" and "guest" in English, so in some sense no difference, but in others there might be a slightly different tone. One clumsy example that I could think of: "Mama, ich mag unseren Besucher nicht!" "Er ist trotzdem unser Gast!"

January 11, 2013

kwjayhawk

Thanks for clarifying. I wish Duolingo would teach them interchangeably rather than expecting us to know them. Not mad, just want to learn.

February 21, 2013

Soglio

In English, a guest is welcome. A visitor may or may not be welcome.

August 19, 2013

bettinaPDBI

Hat mich ungern vs hat mich nicht gern ??

April 16, 2014

cgiammanco

I'm confused about Besuch and Besucher. Duo says that Besuch is a visit or attendance, but some sentences have you translate it as a visitor (Sie hat Besuch). Why is it that Besucher is correct in this sentence and Besuch is not?

May 3, 2014

EeroK

Besuch does not really mean "visitor", BUT there are some occasions where that is a very logical translation and therefore it can be translated as such, even though it doesn't really mean that.

"Sie hat Besuch" you cannot translate to "She has visit" or "She has a visitation", because in English you cannot use the words in such ways so: "She has (a) visitor(s)" how you would say that in English. But in any other case: Der Besucher is "the visitor".

I hope that makes some sense :)

May 3, 2014

hoelzro

In that context, I would translate Besuch as "company"; I think that helps make the distinction a little clearer!

January 29, 2015

JonJLazar

How can i use the verb haben to express this sentence. Haben can be used to express likes and dislikes. I tried Der Besucher hat mir nicht which is a wrong answer. Vielen dank to any peers who take the time to list the different verbs/ ways of expressing the above sentence.

September 26, 2014

-Sapphira-

What's the difference between "Besucher" and "Gast"?

February 6, 2015

Psalm_27-1

Would "die Besucherin" work in place of "der Besucher"?

February 28, 2015

Sophie83499

That sentence took me at least 5 times

May 13, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

I know nicht is used, when negating a verb, adjective, adverb. Can anyone explain me how it is working in this sentence?

July 16, 2016

joshi2dec

Hallo Leute. I wanna ask - can we write this sentence using kein and can anyone tell me how and when to use kein and nicht. Still i am finding it difficult to use them and where they should be put in the sentence. Please explain danke.

February 1, 2017

jrbaublitz415

Can someone please help me understand why in the world "nicht" is at the end of this sentence? I was taught that "nicht" goes next to the verb. Why does it go at the end, and why isn't it acceptable to say "Der Besucher mag nicht mich?"

Side note - Has anything changed in Duo recently? I have been using the app on my phone, and I almost never get anything wrong. Today on my computer, I get at least 15 questions wrong every single time, and I never understand why. Super super frustrated!

April 23, 2017

Vincent_1993

Warum nicht "mir"?

February 24, 2018

WhatAPotato

How can I tell the gender of a word, and what gender of article do I use if it's genderless?

April 23, 2019

TheoWelch

Duo you need to review a LOT of these dictionary hints in the German program. Several times now I've been told something that is either not useful (cases where the phrase is more of an idiom or non-direct translation) or something that at least looks like it should be right and is just incorrect.

With that out of the way, why exactly is "Der Besucher mag keine mich." incorrect? The dictionary hint said it was (prompting that rant above).

July 6, 2015

ted855469

Keine isn't used for people. You can say "I like no apples", but not "The guest likes no me". Kein is no, nicht is not.

October 29, 2015

Sophie83499

Why not Gast?

May 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.