1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How well do you play?"

"How well do you play?"

Translation:Kiel bone vi ludas?

June 11, 2015

21 Comments


GiulioMalventi

what about "kiel bone ludas vi"?


GustavRamestad

It's okay to say it like that but many recomend one to not chnage the word order according to the germanic verb-2 rule

Some may say that a change like that changes the meaning of the sentence slightly.


Gwendal_

I've tried "Kiel vi ludas bone?", thinking that the order of the words was not important. But it only accepts "Kiel bone vi ludas?". Is the order sometimes more important than some other times?


johmue

It's not the order of words, that's unimportant. It's the order of sentence parts. In your version you are tearing a sentence part (kiel bone) apart.

Actually your version has a different meaning:

"Kiel vi ludas bone?" means "How do you play well?"


Gwendal_

Thanks! That makes sense :)


vikungen

Kiel vi ludas bone would mean: How do you play well


IamJustintime

Why don't we add cxu to the beginning if it's a question?


kathryn.mc

I think that cxu is for yes/no questions. So "Cxu vi ludas bone?" would be "Do you play well?" and I don't think "Cxu bone vi ludas?" is grammatical at all, though someone with more Esperanto experience might be able to correct me there.


Nahyeni

Where did the word "do" fome from? Sorry if this question sounds stupid but isn't there an eo word for do?


sbmassey

It is an eccentricity of English grammar, and so does not show up in the Esperanto. Essentially, in English, when putting 'you play' into a question, you say 'do you play?' In Esperanto, the 'kiel' makes the sentence into a question, without needing such shenanigans.


FyxenFox

About twice a day.


144119

can't it be "kiel bone ĉu vi ludas?"


sdtrask1

Counted wrong when I tried that.


Jorgec452

I don't think so. You dont use te cxu with questions like who when why...


orenjixaa

What's the difference between ludas and ludoras? They're both "play" but how do they differ?


AidanThl

Present tense verbs always end in -as in Esperanto. So to say "how well do you play?" you would use ludas. I'm actually not sure what the "or" is doing in ludoras, perhaps someone with more Esperanto experience could explain, but from what I can tell it's not really a word, and if it is then it isn't used often, if it all.


Leafhuntress

As another lesson said to have the modifying word in front of the verb it is about, i had "Kiel vi bone ludas?"

Kiel first of course, then subject before verb, then modifier before verb. What is wrong?


AmirMahdi78

Now that was a hard one :)


remonpilip

so bone here is an adv. ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.