"How well do you play?"

Translation:Kiel bone vi ludas?

June 11, 2015

20 Comments


GiulioMalventi

what about "kiel bone ludas vi"?

June 23, 2015

GustavRamestad

It's okay to say it like that but many recomend one to not chnage the word order according to the germanic verb-2 rule

Some may say that a change like that changes the meaning of the sentence slightly.

May 24, 2018

Gwendal_

I've tried "Kiel vi ludas bone?", thinking that the order of the words was not important. But it only accepts "Kiel bone vi ludas?". Is the order sometimes more important than some other times?

June 11, 2015

johmue

It's not the order of words, that's unimportant. It's the order of sentence parts. In your version you are tearing a sentence part (kiel bone) apart.

Actually your version has a different meaning:

"Kiel vi ludas bone?" means "How do you play well?"

June 11, 2015

Gwendal_

Thanks! That makes sense :)

June 11, 2015

vikungen

Kiel vi ludas bone would mean: How do you play well

June 11, 2015

Gwendal_

Thanks!

June 11, 2015

IamJustintime

Why don't we add cxu to the beginning if it's a question?

October 19, 2015

kathryn.mc

I think that cxu is for yes/no questions. So "Cxu vi ludas bone?" would be "Do you play well?" and I don't think "Cxu bone vi ludas?" is grammatical at all, though someone with more Esperanto experience might be able to correct me there.

December 8, 2015

Nahyeni

Where did the word "do" fome from? Sorry if this question sounds stupid but isn't there an eo word for do?

February 5, 2016

sbmassey

It is an eccentricity of English grammar, and so does not show up in the Esperanto. Essentially, in English, when putting 'you play' into a question, you say 'do you play?' In Esperanto, the 'kiel' makes the sentence into a question, without needing such shenanigans.

February 1, 2018

Nahyeni

Come*

February 5, 2016

orenjixaa

What's the difference between ludas and ludoras? They're both "play" but how do they differ?

November 24, 2017

AidanThl

Present tense verbs always end in -as in Esperanto. So to say "how well do you play?" you would use ludas. I'm actually not sure what the "or" is doing in ludoras, perhaps someone with more Esperanto experience could explain, but from what I can tell it's not really a word, and if it is then it isn't used often, if it all.

June 7, 2018

144119

can't it be "kiel bone ĉu vi ludas?"

November 28, 2016

sdtrask1

Counted wrong when I tried that.

April 22, 2017

Jorgec452

I don't think so. You dont use te cxu with questions like who when why...

May 18, 2017

AmirMahdi78

Now that was a hard one :)

July 28, 2017

remonpilip

so bone here is an adv. ?

September 28, 2018

Leafhuntress

As another lesson said to have the modifying word in front of the verb it is about, i had "Kiel vi bone ludas?"

Kiel first of course, then subject before verb, then modifier before verb. What is wrong?

February 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.