1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas tro da militoj en la m…

"Estas tro da militoj en la mondo."

Translation:There are too many wars in the world.

June 11, 2015

30 Comments


JoeJScott

Milito. Milito neniam ŝanĝas.


Rosengaalf

Wouldn't it be sxangxigxas?


Kubissx

Yeah, I think so.


AANickFan

Yes, it would be. The -iĝi suffix makes intransitive verbs out of transitive ones.


keirwilliams

I want to hug this sentence.


andrewgtreantos

Unu milito estas unu tro multaj


lyubomirv

Is this actually correct way to say it? It sounds like an Anglicism to me… at least I don't think I've seen this construction in another language.


gatoloconoruego

It's correct in Norwegian


Charli918

Also works for Dutch


Enethir

It's fine in French too


LisBohnert

Ne, unu milito estas du tro multaj militoj


Isoprenoid

I don't want to get into a big political debate but amount of war and casualties due to war has been decreasing since WWII.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NbuUW9i-mHs - the whole video http://www.fallen.io/ww2/ - Watch from 14:20 onwards


potestasity

That is indeed true, but the sentence does not say "a lot", but "too many". A lot of people would agree that even one war is "too many".


Meredith67671

Depends how you define war...I would argue that traditional declared wars are being replaced by ongoing conflicts.


JotamGazit

I'm surprised that war is milito and not militaĵo (with milito meaning military)


HokonoSerejdo

I think it would make most sense for war to be the root word, from which one derives soldier (war-rior) and military (war-force). Esperanto adds the unnecessary root soldato, however, so it's not being as logical as it could have been when it comes to this.


Ran_d

La laŭleĝigo de kanabo estas bona por paco


[deactivated user]

    Kaj tio estas kial ni bezonas lingvon de paco.

    La Espero

    En la mondon venis nova sento, tra la mondo iras forta voko; per flugiloj de facila vento nun de loko flugu ĝi al loko.

    Ne al glavo sangon soifanta ĝi la homan tiras familion: al la mond' eterne militanta ĝi promesas sanktan harmonion.

    Sub la sankta signo de l' espero kolektiĝas pacaj batalantoj, kaj rapide kreskas la afero per laboro de la esperantoj.

    Forte staras muroj de miljaroj inter la popoloj dividitaj; sed dissaltos la obstinaj baroj, per la sankta amo disbatitaj.

    Sur neŭtrala lingva fundamento, komprenante unu la alian, la popoloj faros en konsento unu grandan rondon familian.

    Nia diligenta kolegaro en laboro paca ne laciĝos, ĝis la bela sonĝo de l' homaro por eterna ben' efektiviĝos.

    Vivu Esperanto! Vivu la espero! Vivu paco!


Eraecthulugaes

    Gotta admit, I started crying when I translated this sentence.


Zycob

    Why not "sur la mondo"? Once I learnt the most literal preposition is (usually) the correct one. I guess not this time.


potestasity

    As I understand it, "sur" means to be physically "on" something. The subtlety is that "mondo" does not refer to the planet, but to a more abstract concept.


Miguel393772

    How about "there are a lot of wars" ?


aleksescomu

    ne, ĉar "tro" estas "too many". There are a lot of wars = estas multaj militoj


malfruemulo

    Does milito have to be plural here?


ftay98

    There are too many war in the world


Datan0de

    What's the difference (if any) between "tro da militoj" and "tro multe militoj"?


M.T.4

    I believe good Esperantists never like war.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.