"Estas tro da militoj en la mondo."

Translation:There are too many wars in the world.

June 11, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoeJScott

Milito. Milito neniam ŝanĝas.


Rosengaalf

Wouldn't it be sxangxigxas?


Tuna4242

ŝanĝiĝas? (the accents are from tajpi, makes things easier)


Kubissx

Yeah, I think so.


fxeyub837

I want to hug this sentence.


andrewgtreantos

Unu milito estas unu tro multaj


lyubomirv

Is this actually correct way to say it? It sounds like an Anglicism to me… at least I don't think I've seen this construction in another language.


salivanto

Here's my recent thread about anglicisms:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42193904

To those saying it's correct in another language - none of you specified WHAT is correct. For my part - the word "multaj" is superfluous - and seeing a J after unu there actually hurts my brain.

  • Unu milito estas unu tro.

[deactivated user]

    It's correct in Norwegian


feroxide23

    Also works for Dutch


Enethir

    It's fine in French too


EdoardoBighin

    It is correct in Latin.


LisBohnert

    Ne, unu milito estas du tro multaj militoj


JotamGazit

    I'm surprised that war is milito and not militaĵo (with milito meaning military)


HakonSoreide

    I think it would make most sense for war to be the root word, from which one derives soldier (war-rior) and military (war-force). Esperanto adds the unnecessary root soldato, however, so it's not being as logical as it could have been when it comes to this.


Vabelie

    There is a huge difference between a warrior and a soldier.

    If only warriors were victims of wars, it would not be that big a problem: put your hands in fire, get burnt.
    The fact that normal people are made to become soldiers —in addition to the general destruction of civilian lives and properties— is the real tragedy.

    Thus "soldato" is not an useless root at all, and "militisto" does exist, as well as "batalisto".

    sfuspvwf npj


Isoprenoid

    I don't want to get into a big political debate but amount of war and casualties due to war has been decreasing since WWII.

    Sources: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NbuUW9i-mHs - the whole video http://www.fallen.io/ww2/ - Watch from 14:20 onwards


potestasity

    That is indeed true, but the sentence does not say "a lot", but "too many". A lot of people would agree that even one war is "too many".


Tuna4242

    War deaths are decreasing but we still have politicians creating wars just for more oil. We must not settle for "there is less war", we must aim for "as little war as humanly possible".


ItsMeMeredith

    Depends how you define war...I would argue that traditional declared wars are being replaced by ongoing conflicts.


Ran_luv

    La laŭleĝigo de kanabo estas bona por paco


    [deactivated user]

      Kaj tio estas kial ni bezonas lingvon de paco.

      La Espero

      En la mondon venis nova sento, tra la mondo iras forta voko; per flugiloj de facila vento nun de loko flugu ĝi al loko.

      Ne al glavo sangon soifanta ĝi la homan tiras familion: al la mond' eterne militanta ĝi promesas sanktan harmonion.

      Sub la sankta signo de l' espero kolektiĝas pacaj batalantoj, kaj rapide kreskas la afero per laboro de la esperantoj.

      Forte staras muroj de miljaroj inter la popoloj dividitaj; sed dissaltos la obstinaj baroj, per la sankta amo disbatitaj.

      Sur neŭtrala lingva fundamento, komprenante unu la alian, la popoloj faros en konsento unu grandan rondon familian.

      Nia diligenta kolegaro en laboro paca ne laciĝos, ĝis la bela sonĝo de l' homaro por eterna ben' efektiviĝos.

      Vivu Esperanto! Vivu la espero! Vivu paco!


Zycob

      Why not "sur la mondo"? Once I learnt the most literal preposition is (usually) the correct one. I guess not this time.


potestasity

      As I understand it, "sur" means to be physically "on" something. The subtlety is that "mondo" does not refer to the planet, but to a more abstract concept.


Eraecthulugaes

      Gotta admit, I started crying when I translated this sentence.


Datan0de

      What's the difference (if any) between "tro da militoj" and "tro multe militoj"?


wilavg

      Ankaux mi volas scii tion


salivanto

      La diferenco estas, ke "tro multe militoj" estas gramatike erara.


AdrianoPattacini

      Duo Spittin' Facts


Miguel393772

      How about "there are a lot of wars" ?


aleksescomu

      ne, ĉar "tro" estas "too many". There are a lot of wars = estas multaj militoj


malfruemulo

      Does milito have to be plural here?


ftay98

      There are too many war in the world

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.