"Estas tro da militoj en la mondo."

Translation:There are too many wars in the world.

3 years ago

26 Comments


JoeJScott

Milito. Milito neniam ŝanĝas.

3 years ago

Rosengaalf

Wouldn't it be sxangxigxas?

11 months ago

Kubissx

Yeah, I think so.

6 months ago

keirwilliams

I want to hug this sentence.

3 years ago

stephbutler19

Me too!

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Unu milito estas unu tro multaj

3 years ago

lyubomirv

Is this actually correct way to say it? It sounds like an Anglicism to me… at least I don't think I've seen this construction in another language.

2 years ago

HydraulicM

It's correct in Norwegian

1 year ago

Charli918

Also works for Dutch

1 year ago

Enethir

It's fine in French too

5 months ago

LisBohnert

Ne, unu milito estas du tro multaj militoj

1 year ago

Isoprenoid

I don't want to get into a big political debate but amount of war and casualties due to war has been decreasing since WWII.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NbuUW9i-mHs - the whole video http://www.fallen.io/ww2/ - Watch from 14:20 onwards

3 years ago

potestasity

That is indeed true, but the sentence does not say "a lot", but "too many". A lot of people would agree that even one war is "too many".

3 years ago

Meredith67671

Depends how you define war...I would argue that traditional declared wars are being replaced by ongoing conflicts.

1 year ago

JotamGazit

I'm surprised that war is milito and not militaĵo (with milito meaning military)

2 years ago

HokonoSerejdo

I think it would make most sense for war to be the root word, from which one derives soldier (war-rior) and military (war-force). Esperanto adds the unnecessary root soldato, however, so it's not being as logical as it could have been when it comes to this.

5 months ago

Ran_d

La laŭleĝigo de kanabo estas bona por paco

3 years ago

Zycob

Why not "sur la mondo"? Once I learnt the most literal preposition is (usually) the correct one. I guess not this time.

2 years ago

potestasity

As I understand it, "sur" means to be physically "on" something. The subtlety is that "mondo" does not refer to the planet, but to a more abstract concept.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Kaj tio estas kial ni bezonas lingvon de paco.

La Espero

En la mondon venis nova sento, tra la mondo iras forta voko; per flugiloj de facila vento nun de loko flugu ĝi al loko.

Ne al glavo sangon soifanta ĝi la homan tiras familion: al la mond' eterne militanta ĝi promesas sanktan harmonion.

Sub la sankta signo de l' espero kolektiĝas pacaj batalantoj, kaj rapide kreskas la afero per laboro de la esperantoj.

Forte staras muroj de miljaroj inter la popoloj dividitaj; sed dissaltos la obstinaj baroj, per la sankta amo disbatitaj.

Sur neŭtrala lingva fundamento, komprenante unu la alian, la popoloj faros en konsento unu grandan rondon familian.

Nia diligenta kolegaro en laboro paca ne laciĝos, ĝis la bela sonĝo de l' homaro por eterna ben' efektiviĝos.

Vivu Esperanto! Vivu la espero! Vivu paco!

3 years ago

Sadie....1234

Gotta admit, I started crying when I translated this sentence.

2 years ago

Miguel393772

How about "there are a lot of wars" ?

3 years ago

aleksescomu

ne, ĉar "tro" estas "too many". There are a lot of wars = estas multaj militoj

3 years ago

monney30P

Does milito have to be plural here?

2 years ago

ftay98

There are too many war in the world

1 year ago

Datan0de

What's the difference (if any) between "tro da militoj" and "tro multe militoj"?

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.