"The hot oil smells very good."

Translation:La varma oleo odoras tre bone.

June 11, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jzsuzsi

Smells good is bonodoras. Could I use bonegodoras for smells very good?


ThatOneDoge

I don't believe so... I think it'd just be tre bonodoras, but I'm not completely sure. Check the above comments.


ZachTorino

To me, the difference is there. In English "smells well" implies that it's subjective, I. E. A person has a keen sense of smell. Smells good is objective, an object with a pleasant aroma. This breaks my brain using "bone" instead of "bona". No comment so far has explained why this is so. Is this just common usage even though there is no evidence?


salivanto

The first thing to watch out is that "smell" has two meanings in English and that these meanings are represented by different words in Esperanto. Flari means to detect a smell with your nose. Odori means to give off a smell. Your comments is based on a double meaning that doesn't exist in Esperanto.

Since posting elsewhere in this thread that I have the same question (after almost two decades of speaking Esperanto every day), I've discussed this with other fluent speakers online, checked reference books, and even had an opportunity to discuss it face to face with the author of PMEG.

So... with all that in mind, here's the explanation I would give now. First, don't try to think of it in English. Saying "smells well" will mislead your brain. Think that "odori" means to give off a smell. "Bona" would describe the subject, not the smell being given off - that's why we use "bone".

Quite honestly, my gut still tells me that it should be different, but this usage is very common - basically standard - so I must admit that something real is going on here and that my gut is steering me wrong.


BarbaraSto11

With that explanation, for the first time I really "get" it. Thank you!


salivanto

Haha - then you can explain it to me. :-)

I'm trying to unlearn a 19 year habit!


Iaia582650

You discuss about bona or bone but the right answer suggested here is bonege. Someone can explain "bonege"? Thank you


MelodyCantar

Yes, and why does the hint say "bonega" but the correct answer is "bonege" abd "bone" is not accepted at all, after all that helpful discussion?


amanda_grace

The hot oil smells well? I didnt think hot oil to have an olfactory sense.


salivanto

I know this is 11 months old, but 12 months ago there was a discussion in this thread which addressed your comment. Be sure to read all the comments.


Sa967St

Is there a way to combine "smells very good" into one word? I tried "bonegodoras", but Duo didn't accept it. "Tre bonodoras" worked, though.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.