"The way home is long."

Translation:La vojo hejmen estas longa.

June 11, 2015

7 Comments


Mr.Knight

Why does "hejme" take the accusative -n in this case?

June 11, 2015

vikungen

Because of motion.

It is the way towards home.

Mi estas hejme = I am at home. (No motion)

Mi iras hejmen = I go home(wards). (Motion.)

June 11, 2015

Mr.Knight

Ugh. I hate that rule. Why can't "al" serve that function?

June 11, 2015

Lambchaikies

Also, "La vojo al hejmo estas longa." is an acceptable translation using "al". Despite being vastly simplified and being extremely regular, Esperanto appears to have similar levels of ambiguity and alternative ways to phrase concepts as English.

Lojban, featuring complete unambiguity (but also being nearly impossible to learn), probably has only exactly one correct way to express the above sentence.

October 24, 2015

Oceanotti

I just tried La vojo al la hejmo estas longa but my answer was rejected. I wonder if it is due to the article. The examples provided by PIV-o, all of them Zamenhof's, make me think that in Esperanto one is supposed to determine which “home” is being talked about, if it is a specific one, so I guess the article is necessary. I wonder if omitting it is correct Esperanto or rather an anglicism. What do you think?

October 19, 2016

vikungen

Because it doesn't.

This way is easier and allows for more flexibility than "al", don't worry, you'll get used to it.

June 11, 2015

NoelEtrof

Why is home an adverb here?

January 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.