1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The way home is long."

"The way home is long."

Translation:La vojo hejmen estas longa.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


Mr.Knight

Why does "hejme" take the accusative -n in this case?


vikungen

Because of motion.

It is the way towards home.

Mi estas hejme = I am at home. (No motion)

Mi iras hejmen = I go home(wards). (Motion.)


Mr.Knight

Ugh. I hate that rule. Why can't "al" serve that function?


Lambchaikies

Also, "La vojo al hejmo estas longa." is an acceptable translation using "al". Despite being vastly simplified and being extremely regular, Esperanto appears to have similar levels of ambiguity and alternative ways to phrase concepts as English.

Lojban, featuring complete unambiguity (but also being nearly impossible to learn), probably has only exactly one correct way to express the above sentence.


Oceanotti

I just tried La vojo al la hejmo estas longa but my answer was rejected. I wonder if it is due to the article. The examples provided by PIV-o, all of them Zamenhof's, make me think that in Esperanto one is supposed to determine which “home” is being talked about, if it is a specific one, so I guess the article is necessary. I wonder if omitting it is correct Esperanto or rather an anglicism. What do you think?


vikungen

Because it doesn't.

This way is easier and allows for more flexibility than "al", don't worry, you'll get used to it.


n2fole00

Why is home an adverb here?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.