"Usò il dizionario."

Translation:He used the dictionary.

June 11, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


osarpas

How do we tell 'usò' (I used) from 'uso' (I use) when spoken? Just context? (Upon hearing 'uso' I wrote 'I use a dictionary' which was rejected)


Whitequeen17

"Uso" and "usò" are pronounced differently so you have to train to notice the difference between them. In a certain way "uso" has a "longer o" than "usò" which has the accent. Finally I would suggest you to hear some recordings of these 2 words. I hope it could help you. Good luck! :D


luca891434

Io usai il dizionario, lui/egli usò il dizionario. The ò makes the difference as it means it was in past and the sound is more long then a nornal o in "uso"


HesbonKabu

What is wrong with using a dictionary


TIZIANO60031

Sono italiano! Se vuoi posso insegnarti anche le frasi più complesse e incomprensibili!


luca891434

Anche io sono italiano, il dizionario aiuta molto ma in realtà per imparare a pieno il significato di frasi e parole serve fare conversazione :P ciao


wadi12

My exercise gave uso, with accent, as '(he/she/it)used....' What would ' I used...' then be?


aaaaadammmmm

"Usare" - Passato remoto

Italiano English
io usai I used
tu usasti you (singular, informal) used
lui/lei/Lei usò he/she/you (singular, formal) used
noi usammo we used
voi usaste you (plural, informal) used
loro/Loro usarono they/ you (plural, formal) used

JenniferKe200104

The drop down hint for usò was "he/she/it/you used" but I was marked wrong when I translated it as "You used the dictionary". But what was wrong with that response?


luca891434

Usò is the verb that implies (lui/lei). Io usai, tu usasti, egli usò, noi usammo, voi usaste, essi usarono.


Le0n33d

"You used the dictionary." was not accepted June 2021. Reported.


RobertoBixio

she says "Posò" instead of "Usò"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.