"É um copo sem capa."

Translation:It is a glass without a cover.

10/3/2013, 8:53:19 PM

46 Comments


Melaninja

Glasses have covers?

7/31/2014, 9:04:52 PM

pfeil

They used to have, but the cat my grandma was talking to stole it.

6/11/2015, 12:31:02 AM

dmfreitas

I rather like the translation, "it is a cup without a cape." :)

2/8/2014, 3:37:49 AM

olsztynr

Why isn't it "É um copo sem UMA capa"?

12/11/2014, 6:06:44 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

You do not need the article in this context. In fact, if you wanted a determiner, you would have to use «nenhuma» ("any") in this case: "It is a cup without any cover."

12/25/2014, 8:17:55 PM

little-kathy

no audio

10/3/2013, 8:53:20 PM

adrian8

+1 I can't do this without audio

10/5/2013, 3:11:13 PM

mk0

I do have no audio as well quiet often. Is it due to my browser?

10/9/2013, 9:15:28 AM

SJP43

I've tried multiple browsers, still having this problem on certain questions like this one.

10/10/2013, 12:52:40 AM

4sily

Doesn't look like that, I've seen this problem in Portuguese lessons only.

10/13/2013, 9:15:17 PM

reno300

I've only been using Duolingo for 3 weeks, do you know if the Portuguese lessons are still in Beta? I can't complain about something that is free and easy to use though, a few bugs here and there I can live with and it's not stopping me from enjoying my lessons :)

10/13/2013, 9:27:17 PM

4sily

It seems that it's not beta anymore, however it was in a beta stage quite recently , so I would expect further improvements in Portuguese lessons as they are still a bit "raw" compared to the other languages. Yet, it's great we have them at all.

10/15/2013, 8:46:40 AM

mk0

Then it's going to be fixed, if we continue to report the broken audio lessons.

10/15/2013, 9:11:49 AM

4sily

Should be...at least I do it each time.

10/15/2013, 11:39:57 AM

t.winkler

correct. i reported severals issues during the time i used duo. meanwhile i received several mails that somethimg has been fixed or new translation added. it can take a while as there are way to less people working on duo, but it works.

6/14/2016, 8:41:14 PM

Telisa7

I always just figured it was some quirk of my phone. But after reading enough of these comments, in different languages, I think it is something Duo eventually fixes.

5/9/2017, 4:24:03 PM

TAVROSANITRAM

Not all cups have capes

10/8/2015, 10:28:38 PM

everwik

I am from Brazil and here we do not use to speak this phrase.

2/23/2014, 10:06:54 PM

TobyBartels

You don't use that vocabulary, or you don't use that grammar?

8/2/2015, 3:52:50 AM

dedcupcake

there is audio now. :)

11/8/2013, 6:11:17 PM

silverthornfire
Plus

I also have audio -android/phone

11/6/2015, 1:15:14 PM

silverthornfire
Plus

I have seen glasses with lids/covers on my travels, in places with flies or mosquitos in abundance :)

11/6/2015, 1:18:18 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Usaria a palavra «tampa» em vez de «capa». Não usa-se a palavra «tampa» em Brasil?

12/25/2014, 8:18:27 PM

UserBob

Tampa do copo, capa de chuva.

7/8/2015, 11:20:20 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado, mas o que é «capa de chuva»? Um guarda-chuva?

7/8/2015, 12:28:07 PM

UserBob

It is a raincoat.

7/8/2015, 2:39:34 PM

LinguDemo

Is there a word for uncovered? Because "It's an uncovered glass" wasn't accepted.

1/31/2016, 4:52:18 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, there is «descoberto», which also means "discovered" (the past participle). Interesting, as I never really took the time to notice it before; if you discover something, you are taking the cover from it that stopped you from seeing it before, hence the "dis-" and "cover" of the word. =]

1/31/2016, 5:35:34 PM

RebeccaIsa2

A my house, copo means cup.

1/14/2015, 2:05:02 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

I agree, although I remember having difficulties of differentiating between "cup" and "glass" when speaking Portuguese at home. So, therefore, although they are all "glasses," I normally say "cups" when speaking English «em casa» probably because "cup" sounds closer to «copo» than "cup" and possibly because "glass" sounds a bit fancier to me.

1/14/2015, 2:58:42 AM

reno300

All you guys reported it right? No point writing it here and not reporting it.

10/13/2013, 4:39:45 AM

mk0

reporting it everytime, no worries.

10/13/2013, 4:50:56 PM

cd95l

how could a glass be without a "cape"? it should be a "cap", right?

1/14/2014, 1:13:33 AM

jonthedrummer

Isn't that for bottles? Has anyone tried "lid"?

1/16/2014, 3:09:37 PM

TobyBartels

I used ‘lid’, and it was accepted.

8/2/2015, 3:54:11 AM

Coayuco

I said cover, but lid is a better choice.

5/23/2014, 11:47:00 PM

fs_v

"It is a glass without ITS cover" is not a valid answer...

2/27/2015, 12:13:52 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

No. That would be «É um copo sem a sua capa/tampa.»

2/27/2015, 7:48:31 PM

Arantxamz

I can't understand this sentence...can anyone explain?

6/5/2015, 4:15:51 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

The cup is missing its lid, I guess. I'm kinda confused too, and I am a native speaker. XD

6/5/2015, 5:19:12 PM

Arantxamz

Thank you!! I thought the cup was missing its coat...hahaha

6/8/2015, 5:31:21 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol! Perhaps that too! It's weird because, normally, a "lid" is «uma tampa», but I thought this was a quirk of Brazilian Portuguese. Apparently, it is not. So, yes, the cup is missing its cape/cloak. XD

6/8/2015, 11:56:32 AM

StDiko

I just wander.. it accepts cup, but copo does not mean cup, but glasses. It repeatedly teaches me the wrong meaning:S

2/1/2016, 5:37:56 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

...«copo» can also mean "cup." In Portuguese, the distinction between "cup" and "[drinking] glass" is not really clearly made.

P.S. I just *wonder

2/2/2016, 4:29:13 AM

StDiko

I see! Indeed! In my mind that was xícara, but I see now also, that is more flexible in Portuguese! Thanks^^

2/2/2016, 9:20:13 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

«xícara» also works. I knew there was a word that I was forgetting, haha XD

2/3/2016, 3:29:06 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.