1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um copo sem capa."

"É um copo sem capa."

Translation:It is a glass without a cover.

October 3, 2013

46 Comments


Melaninja

Glasses have covers?


pfeil

They used to have, but the cat my grandma was talking to stole it.


dmfreitas

I rather like the translation, "it is a cup without a cape." :)


olsztynr

Why isn't it "É um copo sem UMA capa"?


ZuMako8_Momo

You do not need the article in this context. In fact, if you wanted a determiner, you would have to use «nenhuma» ("any") in this case: "It is a cup without any cover."


adrian8

+1 I can't do this without audio


mk0

I do have no audio as well quiet often. Is it due to my browser?


SJP43

I've tried multiple browsers, still having this problem on certain questions like this one.


4sily

Doesn't look like that, I've seen this problem in Portuguese lessons only.


reno300

I've only been using Duolingo for 3 weeks, do you know if the Portuguese lessons are still in Beta? I can't complain about something that is free and easy to use though, a few bugs here and there I can live with and it's not stopping me from enjoying my lessons :)


4sily

It seems that it's not beta anymore, however it was in a beta stage quite recently , so I would expect further improvements in Portuguese lessons as they are still a bit "raw" compared to the other languages. Yet, it's great we have them at all.


mk0

Then it's going to be fixed, if we continue to report the broken audio lessons.


4sily

Should be...at least I do it each time.


t.winkler

correct. i reported severals issues during the time i used duo. meanwhile i received several mails that somethimg has been fixed or new translation added. it can take a while as there are way to less people working on duo, but it works.


Telisa7

I always just figured it was some quirk of my phone. But after reading enough of these comments, in different languages, I think it is something Duo eventually fixes.


TAVROSANITRAM

Not all cups have capes


everwik

I am from Brazil and here we do not use to speak this phrase.


TobyBartels

You don't use that vocabulary, or you don't use that grammar?


dedcupcake

there is audio now. :)


silverthornfire

I also have audio -android/phone


silverthornfire

I have seen glasses with lids/covers on my travels, in places with flies or mosquitos in abundance :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Usaria a palavra «tampa» em vez de «capa». Não usa-se a palavra «tampa» em Brasil?


UserBob

Tampa do copo, capa de chuva.


ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado, mas o que é «capa de chuva»? Um guarda-chuva?


UserBob

It is a raincoat.


LinguDemo

Is there a word for uncovered? Because "It's an uncovered glass" wasn't accepted.


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, there is «descoberto», which also means "discovered" (the past participle). Interesting, as I never really took the time to notice it before; if you discover something, you are taking the cover from it that stopped you from seeing it before, hence the "dis-" and "cover" of the word. =]


RebeccaIsa2

A my house, copo means cup.


ZuMako8_Momo

I agree, although I remember having difficulties of differentiating between "cup" and "glass" when speaking Portuguese at home. So, therefore, although they are all "glasses," I normally say "cups" when speaking English «em casa» probably because "cup" sounds closer to «copo» than "cup" and possibly because "glass" sounds a bit fancier to me.


reno300

All you guys reported it right? No point writing it here and not reporting it.


mk0

reporting it everytime, no worries.


cd95l

how could a glass be without a "cape"? it should be a "cap", right?


jonthedrummer

Isn't that for bottles? Has anyone tried "lid"?


TobyBartels

I used ‘lid’, and it was accepted.


Coayuco

I said cover, but lid is a better choice.


fs_v

"It is a glass without ITS cover" is not a valid answer...


ZuMako8_Momo

No. That would be «É um copo sem a sua capa/tampa.»


Arantxamz

I can't understand this sentence...can anyone explain?


ZuMako8_Momo

The cup is missing its lid, I guess. I'm kinda confused too, and I am a native speaker. XD


Arantxamz

Thank you!! I thought the cup was missing its coat...hahaha


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol! Perhaps that too! It's weird because, normally, a "lid" is «uma tampa», but I thought this was a quirk of Brazilian Portuguese. Apparently, it is not. So, yes, the cup is missing its cape/cloak. XD


StDiko

I just wander.. it accepts cup, but copo does not mean cup, but glasses. It repeatedly teaches me the wrong meaning:S


ZuMako8_Momo

...«copo» can also mean "cup." In Portuguese, the distinction between "cup" and "[drinking] glass" is not really clearly made.

P.S. I just *wonder


StDiko

I see! Indeed! In my mind that was xícara, but I see now also, that is more flexible in Portuguese! Thanks^^


ZuMako8_Momo

«xícara» also works. I knew there was a word that I was forgetting, haha XD

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.