"I have water."

Translation:Ich habe Wasser.

12/27/2012, 7:33:12 PM

4 Comments


Tom2

Could someone explain why this is not "Ich habt Wasser"?

12/27/2012, 7:33:12 PM

Ravicks

I know this is a little late, but for anyone wondering, please check this:


[haben]

ich -- hab(e)

du -- ha(st)

er/sie/es -- ha(t)

wir -- hab(en)

ihr -- hab(t)

sie -- hab(en)


So since we in this sentence use "I", as in "Ich" we need to use the (e) ending.

"Ich habe Wasser."

Edit: formatting.

12/9/2015, 3:31:39 PM

KingAgrian

More accuratley, the verb needs to be conjugated correctly. To apply to "I" or "Ich", the verb must be the e ending variant.

1/8/2013, 12:01:15 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.