1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have water."

"I have water."

Translation:Ich habe Wasser.

December 27, 2012

18 Comments


Tom2

Could someone explain why this is not "Ich habt Wasser"?


Ravicks

I know this is a little late, but for anyone wondering, please check this:


[haben]

ich -- hab(e)

du -- ha(st)

er/sie/es -- ha(t)

wir -- hab(en)

ihr -- hab(t)

sie -- hab(en)


So since we in this sentence use "I", as in "Ich" we need to use the (e) ending.

"Ich habe Wasser."

Edit: formatting.


mihaela611

These terminations aply to every verb in german?


kleinergriffin

For most of the German verbs. They are exceptions like "sein" (to be) or "werden" (to become).


Divya398902

Thank u so much


PS109ingh

Thanks for the precious info.


KingAgrian

More accuratley, the verb needs to be conjugated correctly. To apply to "I" or "Ich", the verb must be the e ending variant.


maitri26

what is the difference between hast habt haben habe for have?


Marie_goforit

They are for different grammatical persons.
Please see above the comment of Ravicks.


Fionnuala968998

Why is wasser more commonly used and not waßer?


kleinergriffin

A short vowel needs a double "s". Only a long vowel is followed by a "ß". It is always "Wasser", the word "Waßer" doesn't exit in the German language.


ChandiraMo

Why german us lost of words to "have"


edobson

Can you not say "Habe Wasser" (was marked wrong in multiple choice) aince the conjugation lwts the person know you are talking about yourself? Similar to Spanish?


Veronika.S_12

even tho u can't use 'habe wasser', a verb (haben in this case) is always placed at first when asking a question. So the question might be 'Hast du wasser? or Haben Sie wasser?' Do or does or did is not in German so we always use the verb first. Otherwise if the words were to be translated, it wld be like tis- Have you water?(you is both formal and informal so yeah).. Hope you understood the main point! Verb is always first in QUESTIONS, and its always AFTER the verb in ANSWERS.. Don't worry about the grammatical parts like -habt, haben, hast, habe etc. Its all according to the subject i.e - Ich- habe (to have), (other verbs -lerne (to learn), mage (to like), wohne (to live), komme (to come from) etc.) Er, Sie, Es (he, she, it)- Hat, lernt, magt, wohnt, kommt etc. Du (informal You)- Hast, lernst, magst, wohnst, kommst etc. Sie (formal you), Sie (Formal way of saying you all)- Haben, Lernen, Magen, wohnen, kommen etc.(It has its base root form when we use formal- you and formal- you all) I hope you understand by this bit.. But its been approx 7 months since ur question so I guess u hv already learnt the main points just told you or maybe even more...


Veronika.S_12

that's helpful thanks! Das ist hilfreich danke!


Toria.07

Well, I have the microphone, and you don't...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.