1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have water."

"I have water."

Translation:Ich habe Wasser.

December 27, 2012

13 Comments


Tom2

Could someone explain why this is not "Ich habt Wasser"?


Ravicks

I know this is a little late, but for anyone wondering, please check this:


[haben]

ich -- hab(e)

du -- ha(st)

er/sie/es -- ha(t)

wir -- hab(en)

ihr -- hab(t)

sie -- hab(en)


So since we in this sentence use "I", as in "Ich" we need to use the (e) ending.

"Ich habe Wasser."

Edit: formatting.


mihaela611

These terminations aply to every verb in german?


kleinergriffin

For most of the German verbs. They are exceptions like "sein" (to be) or "werden" (to become).


Divya398902

Thank u so much


KingAgrian

More accuratley, the verb needs to be conjugated correctly. To apply to "I" or "Ich", the verb must be the e ending variant.


Fionnuala968998

Why is wasser more commonly used and not waßer?


kleinergriffin

A short vowel needs a double "s". Only a long vowel is followed by a "ß". It is always "Wasser", the word "Waßer" doesn't exit in the German language.


ChandiraMo

Why german us lost of words to "have"


maitri26

what is the difference between hast habt haben habe for have?


Marie_goforit

They are for different grammatical persons.
Please see above the comment of Ravicks.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.