1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are not wearing the pant…

"You are not wearing the pants."

Translation:Du har ikke bukserne på.

June 11, 2015

18 Comments


klisterable

In Danish there is a saying "[person] har bukserne på" which means that person is in charge and makes all the decisions. Often used in describing relationships. So telling someone that they are not wearing the pants is essentially telling them "you have nothing to say to me"


david503878

That sounds similar to a saying we have in the states "he/she wears the pants in that relationship". It also means describing the dominant member of a relationship. Though I haven't heard it used in several years.

That's really interesting! I didn't know sayings like that crossed language boundaries.


crimsee

I just love these sentences, there are so many options to use it in my everyday life here :))


Stephen263976

pants er undertøj i standard engelsk.


Maria576117

På amerikansk engelsk er "pants" bukser. På britisk engelsk er "pants" underbukser.


legendaryviking

Can someone explain if bukser means pants why is bukserne required


[deactivated user]

    bukser = pants

    bukserne = the pants


anya467676

    I keep forgetting that "på"


ToxicRobbie

    Who needs pants anyway


nebosite

    I am confused about when to use Du and I


thor.dk

    "du" is 2. person singularis, "I" is 2. person pluralis


Charlie-Thistle

    Is this American English? Do pants mean trousers or are they knickers?


pselkirk

    Yes, Duolingo is an American company, and has a preference for American English. So "bukser" = "trousers".


InsaneXMind

    I'm confused as to when to use "har".


Marko246521

    I would be really interested to know that when you hover the cursor over the English phrase are not wearing it gives the construction as har ... ikke på, and you use this Duolingo says you are wrong and the construction should have been har ikke ... på?


Marko246521

    The alleged help when you hover your cursor over this is still giving the incorrect construction.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.