"You are not wearing the pants."

Translation:Du har ikke bukserne på.

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


klisterable

In Danish there is a saying "[person] har bukserne på" which means that person is in charge and makes all the decisions. Often used in describing relationships. So telling someone that they are not wearing the pants is essentially telling them "you have nothing to say to me"

March 18, 2017

david503878

That sounds similar to a saying we have in the states "he/she wears the pants in that relationship". It also means describing the dominant member of a relationship. Though I haven't heard it used in several years.

That's really interesting! I didn't know sayings like that crossed language boundaries.

January 19, 2019

crimsee

I just love these sentences, there are so many options to use it in my everyday life here :))

September 26, 2016

legendaryviking

Can someone explain if bukser means pants why is bukserne required

June 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    bukser = pants

    bukserne = the pants

    June 11, 2015

legendaryviking

    mange tak

    June 11, 2015

Stephen263976

    pants er undertøj i standard engelsk.

    June 17, 2018

Maria576117

    På amerikansk engelsk er "pants" bukser. På britisk engelsk er "pants" underbukser.

    June 16, 2019

anya467676

    I keep forgetting that "på"

    April 29, 2018

ToxicRobbie

    Who needs pants anyway

    June 20, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.