"Ben çok gencim."

Translation:I am very young.

June 11, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Derlin18

can we also just say çok gencim since "ben" is implied with gencim itself?


R_Andersson

Yes, that is correct. Evet.


stejazyk

Why does the ç in genç become c when we add im?


rayanjml

When a word ends with: k t ç p ( all the consonants in the word KeTÇaP).. And a vowel come after it.. K become ğ.. T become b.. Ç become c.. P become b.. Examples: Genç.. Gencim Kitap .. Kitabın Balık.. Balığı Yurt.. Yurdu

There is special cases like: saat .. Park.. etc


Weltpraesidentin

Thanks! Is there any explanation why in a different sentence it says "genÇsin" ?


chartsman

Yes, Tips & Notes have all the explanations on the example of mutluyum/mutlusun.


AnettKallai

what is the difference between kitabı and kitabın?


springrose

Kitabı is "the book" while kitabın is possesive


Avital_Tuli

Do you articulate it differently too? Do you say /j/ instead of /ch/, for example?


Lizestsuper

When consonants have a vowel after them, they change to the voiced version (I don't remember the exact wording or if it was vice versa, sorry). You can see what they change to in the accusative lesson.


Nour804773

Because of the" ketçap" grammar check it on YT


g0EC9

Because we have the grammar called ((Turkish language letters "f s t k ç ş h p ")) these letters If the vowels of Turkish then come to be changed to another letter, the vowels are( a ı o u e i ö ü) example : the letter (t)Changed to (d) and the letters (ç) changed to (c) . And so the rest of the letters change to other letters only the specific letters are (f s t k ç ş h p ) .


ahmedfm85

Can we say: Ben çok genc?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, you must have the personal ending on "genç" which will have the form "gencim."


XUchihaGirlX

No, It's not right


Chronomatex

So adjectives act like verbs in Turkish?


Yasin8894

No. The verb "to be" shows up as a suffix here. It doesn't have to come after an adjective. The object can be a noun as well.


neo_rd

Ç becomin c is the mutation rule. 'im' being added as suffix is which rule?


Yasin8894

-im for "I am ..." . (Ben) güzel+im, uzun+um, mutlu+yum, zengin+im, etc


Jasjeet0

Would appreciate ifthe meaning of turkish sentence is also flashedsomewhere on the pageafter you have answered it correctly or incorrectly


wat144p

I'm not though


artemis1515

Why gencim spells like gancim?? I've heard like e


nehirakc

Gencim kelimesi yanlış telaffuz ediliyor.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.