1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çok gencim."

"Ben çok gencim."

Translation:I am very young.

June 11, 2015

26 Comments


Derlin18

can we also just say çok gencim since "ben" is implied with gencim itself?


R_Andersson

Yes, that is correct. Evet.


stejazyk

Why does the ç in genç become c when we add im?


rayanjml

When a word ends with: k t ç p ( all the consonants in the word KeTÇaP).. And a vowel come after it.. K become ğ.. T become b.. Ç become c.. P become b.. Examples: Genç.. Gencim Kitap .. Kitabın Balık.. Balığı Yurt.. Yurdu

There is special cases like: saat .. Park.. etc


AnettKallai

what is the difference between kitabı and kitabın?


springrose

Kitabı is "the book" while kitabın is possesive


Lizestsuper

When consonants have a vowel after them, they change to the voiced version (I don't remember the exact wording or if it was vice versa, sorry). You can see what they change to in the accusative lesson.


g0EC9

Because we have the grammar called ((Turkish language letters "f s t k ç ş h p ")) these letters If the vowels of Turkish then come to be changed to another letter, the vowels are( a ı o u e i ö ü) example : the letter (t)Changed to (d) and the letters (ç) changed to (c) . And so the rest of the letters change to other letters only the specific letters are (f s t k ç ş h p ) .


Nour804773

Because of the" ketçap" grammar check it on YT


ahmedfm85

Can we say: Ben çok genc?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, you must have the personal ending on "genç" which will have the form "gencim."


XUchihaGirlX

No, It's not right


wat144p

I'm not though


neo_rd

Ç becomin c is the mutation rule. 'im' being added as suffix is which rule?


Yasin8894

-im for "I am ..." . (Ben) güzel+im, uzun+um, mutlu+yum, zengin+im, etc


Jasjeet0

Would appreciate ifthe meaning of turkish sentence is also flashedsomewhere on the pageafter you have answered it correctly or incorrectly


ChromateX

So adjectives act like verbs in Turkish?


Yasin8894

No. The verb "to be" shows up as a suffix here. It doesn't have to come after an adjective. The object can be a noun as well.


leen357958

You write gencim but it is gençim why


Yasin8894

Probably you will learn that later but shortly; p-ç-t-k at the end becomes b-c-d-g when they have a vowel after. Check this video youtube.com/watch?v=KPRXXXA8rSk


Ayberkzten

Teen yazdım saymadı young la farkı ne?


Yasin8894

Teen sadece teenager anlamında, belli bir yaş grubunu ifade ediyor


alaa483312

d eblrua tdrfd gyuseddvy

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.