"Ben çok gencim."

Translation:I am very young.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Derlin18

can we also just say çok gencim since "ben" is implied with gencim itself?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, that is correct. Evet.

2 years ago

Nour804773

Yes you can.

1 year ago

stejazyk

Why does the ç in genç become c when we add im?

3 years ago

rayanjml

When a word ends with: k t ç p ( all the consonants in the word KeTÇaP).. And a vowel come after it.. K become ğ.. T become b.. Ç become c.. P become b.. Examples: Genç.. Gencim Kitap .. Kitabın Balık.. Balığı Yurt.. Yurdu

There is special cases like: saat .. Park.. etc

2 years ago

ahmedLehdi

Thanks

2 years ago

AnettKallai

what is the difference between kitabı and kitabın?

1 year ago

springrose

Kitabı is "the book" while kitabın is possesive

1 year ago

Lizestsuper

When consonants have a vowel after them, they change to the voiced version (I don't remember the exact wording or if it was vice versa, sorry). You can see what they change to in the accusative lesson.

3 years ago

Nour804773

Because of the" ketçap" grammar check it on YT

1 year ago

ahmedfm85

Can we say: Ben çok genc?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, you must have the personal ending on "genç" which will have the form "gencim."

3 years ago

XUchihaGirlX

No, It's not right

3 years ago

Jasjeet0

Would appreciate ifthe meaning of turkish sentence is also flashedsomewhere on the pageafter you have answered it correctly or incorrectly

1 year ago

neo_rd
neo_rd

Ç becomin c is the mutation rule. 'im' being added as suffix is which rule?

1 year ago

Ayberkzten

Teen yazdım saymadı young la farkı ne?

1 year ago

hana398823

Vv

1 year ago

alaa483312

d eblrua tdrfd gyuseddvy

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.