Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a donkey but I am riding a horse."

Translation:Eşeğim var ama ata biniyorum.

3 years ago

4 Comments


mariaorohctga

Why is it not veya?

2 years ago

dayofapokalipsa

Veya: or / Ama, fakat: but

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

I am having a real hard time remembering 'binmek' gets dative, not accusative case.

3 years ago

Esoppant
Esoppant

It is actually more of a translation of "getting on" rather than "riding". A more accurate word for ride is "sürmek", which is accusative; but it is only used for vehicles (at least in its primary sense).

Now that I think, it's odd that there isn't a perfect/specific translation for riding an animal in Turkish, despite the high utilization of horses in Turkic history. Perhaps the old Turks were so used to horses that they felt getting on a horse was little different from riding it.

2 years ago