1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Of course, it is very import…

"Of course, it is very important."

Translation:Selvfølgelig, det er meget vigtigt.

June 11, 2015

3 Comments


londoncallling

Why is this not 'Selvfølgelig, er det meget vigtigt'?


[deactivated user]

    Because of the comma, "Selvfølgelig" is not part of the rest of the sentence.

    • Selvfølgelig, det er meget vigtigt = Of course, it is very important

    • Selvfølgelig er det meget vigtigt = Of course it is very important.


GigiGottwald

    I think DL is being pedantic here. What is the difference in meaning?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.