1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You know nothing, Jon Snow!"

"You know nothing, Jon Snow!"

Translation:Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun, Jon Snow!

June 11, 2015

21 Comments


Durandal734

This sentence never gets old


YiorgosKak

Just out of curiosity, would 'Can Kar' also be accepted as part of the answer?


clgibbons

If "Hiçbir şey" = nothing and "bilmiyorsun" = you don't know... That makes the direct translation "You don't know nothing." - which is wrong and double negative in English.

It seems like to say "You know nothing" it should be "Hiçbir şey biliyorsun." Can someone explain to me why the double negative is okay here?


AlexinNotTurkey

You must use the double negative in Turkish. There is no other option. :) If you don't, the sentence is not grammatical and people will normally have a hard time understanding you .


merlinblack256

AFAIK quite a few languages have double negative or even more! It must be a wierd thing for English learners.


clgibbons

I begrudgingly accept this. :) The editor in me will cringe every time I use the double negative... until eventually she doesn't .


chrigugegl

If you could cautiously consider being open instead of begrudging learning a new language might turn out to be so much fun. Happy learning getting rid of the editor in you.


clgibbons

It was a joke. I edit text (in English) as part of my job. I don't actually begrudge language learning, as I am learning Turkish for no other reason than for fun, and that I anticipate that it will be a place I continue to visit each year. I find languages fascinating and fun.


chrigugegl

Oh, sorry, silly me! I though "the editor in you" was the joke, since you made an basic mistake in that sentence. Now I guess I'll assume it was just a typo ... ;-) Anyway, I am happy that you are happy. :-) Happy learning!


Sara289532

Once an editör always an editor, hard to break grammar rules


NastenkaaGreece

I am really glad to know this, because in greek it's the same. Double negative, stays negative! :)))


RaynaudM

English has a double negation in some sentences as well, when you think about it.

You doN'T know ANYthing, Jon Snow.

There are 2 marks of negation in this sentence, but we're so used to it we don't notice anymore. It's just another way of saying "you doN'T know NOthing" which is not standard english, I have to admit.

More on double negatives : https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_negative


Hakim747

Why "Herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun..." is wrong?

I've read somewhere (in Duolingo), says that:

Bir şey bilmiyorsun = Herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun = Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun

And s/he says that "bir şey bilmiyorsun" is from "herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun" if I'm not mistaken.


Blablache

Yes, I thought it was the same difference as between You know nothing and You don't know anything.


daadaadaaren

can i use the hiçbir şey in accusative? would that mean something else or just be completely grammatically wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

It is wrong :) The accusative case if for specific things and "hiçbir şey" is a general concept


KALKSINordekler

a Character in the Game Of Thrones series, "you know nothing, Jon Snow" is something he gets told often so it became somewhat of a joke.


Zesul

Is "Hiç bilmiyorsun" a grammatically correct sentence?


padm915118

I wrote, jon snow, hicbir şey bilmiyorsun and i got it wrong, i think duo should accept this also as the right answer. Because the meaning does not change or does it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.