"You know nothing, Jon Snow!"

Translation:Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun, Jon Snow!

June 11, 2015

20 Comments


CurtisDufour

This sentence never gets old

March 28, 2016

clgibbons

If "Hiçbir şey" = nothing and "bilmiyorsun" = you don't know... That makes the direct translation "You don't know nothing." - which is wrong and double negative in English.

It seems like to say "You know nothing" it should be "Hiçbir şey biliyorsun." Can someone explain to me why the double negative is okay here?

June 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You must use the double negative in Turkish. There is no other option. :) If you don't, the sentence is not grammatical and people will normally have a hard time understanding you .

June 11, 2015

clgibbons

I begrudgingly accept this. :) The editor in me will cringe every time I use the double negative... until eventually she doesn't .

June 12, 2015

chrigugegl

If you could cautiously consider being open instead of begrudging learning a new language might turn out to be so much fun. Happy learning getting rid of the editor in you.

September 10, 2015

clgibbons

It was a joke. I edit text (in English) as part of my job. I don't actually begrudge language learning, as I am learning Turkish for no other reason than for fun, and that I anticipate that it will be a place I continue to visit each year. I find languages fascinating and fun.

September 10, 2015

chrigugegl

Oh, sorry, silly me! I though "the editor in you" was the joke, since you made an basic mistake in that sentence. Now I guess I'll assume it was just a typo ... ;-) Anyway, I am happy that you are happy. :-) Happy learning!

September 11, 2015

Sara289532

Once an editör always an editor, hard to break grammar rules

September 30, 2018

merlinblack256

AFAIK quite a few languages have double negative or even more! It must be a wierd thing for English learners.

March 3, 2019

NastenkaaGreece

I am really glad to know this, because in greek it's the same. Double negative, stays negative! :)))

April 26, 2019

RaynaudM

English has a double negation in some sentences as well, when you think about it.

You doN'T know ANYthing, Jon Snow.

There are 2 marks of negation in this sentence, but we're so used to it we don't notice anymore. It's just another way of saying "you doN'T know NOthing" which is not standard english, I have to admit.

More on double negatives : https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_negative

May 15, 2019

Hakim747

Why "Herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun..." is wrong?

I've read somewhere (in Duolingo), says that:

Bir şey bilmiyorsun = Herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun = Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun

And s/he says that "bir şey bilmiyorsun" is from "herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun" if I'm not mistaken.

December 24, 2015

Blablache

Yes, I thought it was the same difference as between You know nothing and You don't know anything.

April 18, 2016

YiorgosKak

Just out of curiosity, would 'Can Kar' also be accepted as part of the answer?

August 26, 2016

eriewmatay

Who is Jon Snow

November 7, 2016

KALKSINordekler

a Character in the Game Of Thrones series, "you know nothing, Jon Snow" is something he gets told often so it became somewhat of a joke.

December 23, 2016

daadaadaaren

can i use the hiçbir şey in accusative? would that mean something else or just be completely grammatically wrong

January 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is wrong :) The accusative case if for specific things and "hiçbir şey" is a general concept

February 25, 2016

Zesul

Is "Hiç bilmiyorsun" a grammatically correct sentence?

December 14, 2017

padm915118

I wrote, jon snow, hicbir şey bilmiyorsun and i got it wrong, i think duo should accept this also as the right answer. Because the meaning does not change or does it?

April 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.