Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You know nothing, Jon Snow!"

Translation:Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun, Jon Snow!

3 years ago

14 Comments


CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

This sentence never gets old

2 years ago

clgibbons

If "Hiçbir şey" = nothing and "bilmiyorsun" = you don't know... That makes the direct translation "You don't know nothing." - which is wrong and double negative in English.

It seems like to say "You know nothing" it should be "Hiçbir şey biliyorsun." Can someone explain to me why the double negative is okay here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You must use the double negative in Turkish. There is no other option. :) If you don't, the sentence is not grammatical and people will normally have a hard time understanding you .

3 years ago

clgibbons

I begrudgingly accept this. :) The editor in me will cringe every time I use the double negative... until eventually she doesn't .

3 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

If you could cautiously consider being open instead of begrudging learning a new language might turn out to be so much fun. Happy learning getting rid of the editor in you.

3 years ago

clgibbons

It was a joke. I edit text (in English) as part of my job. I don't actually begrudge language learning, as I am learning Turkish for no other reason than for fun, and that I anticipate that it will be a place I continue to visit each year. I find languages fascinating and fun.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Why "Herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun..." is wrong?

I've read somewhere (in Duolingo), says that:

Bir şey bilmiyorsun = Herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun = Hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun

And s/he says that "bir şey bilmiyorsun" is from "herhangi bir şey bilmiyorsun" if I'm not mistaken.

2 years ago

Blablache

Yes, I thought it was the same difference as between You know nothing and You don't know anything.

2 years ago

YiorgosKak

Just out of curiosity, would 'Can Kar' also be accepted as part of the answer?

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

can i use the hiçbir şey in accusative? would that mean something else or just be completely grammatically wrong

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is wrong :) The accusative case if for specific things and "hiçbir şey" is a general concept

2 years ago

eriewmatay
eriewmatay

Who is Jon Snow

1 year ago

KALKSINordekler

a Character in the Game Of Thrones series, "you know nothing, Jon Snow" is something he gets told often so it became somewhat of a joke.

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

Is "Hiç bilmiyorsun" a grammatically correct sentence?

9 months ago