1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La supo varmegas!"

"La supo varmegas!"

Translation:The soup is hot!

June 11, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

zs..

So if varma means warm, and varmega means hot, how do you emphasize that the soup is really hot?

Can you say "La supo tre varmegas" or "La supo estas tre varmega" or would that be a strange thing to say because of redundancy?

August 3, 2015

Rippler

First, "varma" means warm or hot, and "varmega" means hot or very hot, so you can use "varmega" for that, but if you want to emphasize that it is incredibly hot, then yes, "tre" before "varmega" is exactly the way you would do it.


JacobClowa

La supo estas varmegegega ;)


Jones_Rick

Is there another way to say this using the verb,.esti, and the adjective, hot, ?


dema90

sure, it is: "la supo estas varmega"


Mathso2

...but the beauty of a completely regular language is that you can take handy shortcuts :)


EdwardThor2

Many thanks for this excellent article. The key point I learned is that some roots are verbs, some are nouns. Knowing the difference is important in forming words with affixes.


JoshuaFischer1

That is an informative article! How can one ensure that words have 'naked roots' and aren't marked for category (as in Semitic)?


rhaichanalfauzi

What is the function of "-s" on that "varmegas"?


CelioFM

There are three component parts of this word: VARM - hot EG - augmentative AS - present form of the verb

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.