"La supo varmegas!"

Translation:The soup is hot!

3 years ago

13 Comments


zs..

So if varma means warm, and varmega means hot, how do you emphasize that the soup is really hot?

Can you say "La supo tre varmegas" or "La supo estas tre varmega" or would that be a strange thing to say because of redundancy?

3 years ago

Rippler

First, "varma" means warm or hot, and "varmega" means hot or very hot, so you can use "varmega" for that, but if you want to emphasize that it is incredibly hot, then yes, "tre" before "varmega" is exactly the way you would do it.

3 years ago

JacobClowa

La supo estas varmegegega ;)

1 year ago

Jones_Rick

Is there another way to say this using the verb,.esti, and the adjective, hot, ?

3 years ago

dema90

sure, it is: "la supo estas varmega"

3 years ago

Mathso2

...but the beauty of a completely regular language is that you can take handy shortcuts :)

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Plus

Not to be a downer, bu esperanto is not completly regular.

http://hiphilangsci.net/2015/08/05/esperanto-some-observations-of-a-speaker-linguist/

3 years ago

EdwardThor2

Many thanks for this excellent article. The key point I learned is that some roots are verbs, some are nouns. Knowing the difference is important in forming words with affixes.

1 year ago

JoshuaFischer1

That is an informative article! How can one ensure that words have 'naked roots' and aren't marked for category (as in Semitic)?

1 year ago

rhaichanalfauzi

What is the function of "-s" on that "varmegas"?

2 years ago

CelioFM

There are three component parts of this word: VARM - hot EG - augmentative AS - present form of the verb

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.