Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella mira hacia la ventana."

Translation:She looks to the window.

-4
5 years ago

122 Comments


yagiuda

who says that: "she looks TO the window"? As far as I know you can look at or through the window.

230
Reply15 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

You can look toward a window.

"Is anything wrong?" I ask. "No." She looks toward the window.

or

She can look in the direction of the window.

186
Reply15 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Excatly. Here window could be substituted by "at the horse" and it would all work fine. She is looking at it, not through it, in this sentence

In Spanish, the English "she looks through the window" would be Ella mira por la ventana

111
Reply5 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

Still weird...

37
Reply1 year ago

sguthrie1

"Hacia" is better translated as "toward." See this. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hacia

2
Reply3 months ago

CrackedMirror

But why would you want to say that?

0
Reply2 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

In this case, because we're learning a language, and seeing words in unusual contexts helps us learn them better.

Otherwise -- because she thought her route out the window might be blocked. Because something happened by the window, and she's thinking of it. Because something fell off the window sill. Because there's a mouse there. Your turn.

3
Reply1 month ago

Jordin87

In prose and colloquial English we often see he/she "looks to" him/her or something similar.

23
Reply5 years ago

smurinson

It would be " She looks up to him" , or 1. Pay attention to, take care of, as in You'd best look to your own affairs. [c. 1300] 2. Anticipate or expect, as in We look to hear from her soon. [c. 1600] 3. look to be. Seem to be, promise to be, as in This looks to be a very difficult assignment. [Mid-1700s]

3
Reply5 years ago

Jordin87

No, you are incorrect. "She looks to him" is commensurate with "she looks at him." She looks "up to him" has an inherently distinct meaning from "she looks to him." (I'm a native English speaker.)

7
Reply5 years ago

phasmida

As a fellow native English speaker, I think there is a bit of a difference between the two. "She looks to him" carries the implication that she has some expectation of him. For example, "she looks to him for advice", whereas, "she looks at him" is much more passive.

63
Reply3 years ago

elabogado

This is because the appropriate word is "towards" as "in the direction of." When the word "to" is used it is when the object is not necessarily there, e.g. she looks towards him. He is in the room. She looks to him for advice - he does not have to be in the room.

13
2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You're the first one here to get it right. "She looks to him" requires an indirect object, e.g. "for advice", whereas "She looks towards him doesn't.

0
8 months ago

sguthrie1

To CJ.Dennis, above.

"Look" is this sentence is intransitive. Being intransitive means that, by definition, it has no objects, be they "direct" or "indirect."

0
1 month ago

PitchPine1

She looks to him for an explanation. Not She looks at him for an explanation.

12
Reply4 years ago

sendero

If you're a native English speak, as I am, you should know that the statement is incorrect. I am in my 76th year and have never heard that statement before now.

10
Reply4 years ago

mstahr11

you're wrong. here's an example: http://bit.ly/1ynTx1D

-8
3 years ago

smurinson

I just didn't make myself clear - Oof course look up to smb. has a different meaning , I mentioned this phrasal verb because in it we have to in combination with look. No dictionary gives look to as a synonym of look at, though. Perhaps it is a new colloquial expression - an expression borrowed from Spanish which is so widely used in USA.

6
Reply15 years ago

Jordin87

You're correct: I misunderstood you. While you're right about the dictionary not listing "look to" as a synonym, the meaning is listed at the links below (in case other learners want a simple explanation). As you said, the meaning is variable.

  1. look to, a. to direct one's glance or gaze to

http://dictionary.infoplease.com/look

  1. look to, to pay attention to. to direct one's expectations or hopes to; depend on. to expect or anticipate.

http://www.definitions.net/definition/look

I've personally mostly seen this construction employed in amateur writing circles. "Look at" is a better choice.

8
5 years ago

rooseveltnut1

I think I've also heard people say, "She looks to him for help or guidance" but you hardly ever hear that anymore.

3
Reply3 years ago

smurinson

Hi Jordin, Thanks for he links - but I must note that in the expression "look to your right/left" the "look to" is not an independent element. so....:)

2
Reply5 years ago

Jordin87

No, it isn't an independent element, and neither is the term being debated on this page--or perhaps I'm misunderstanding you again. Furthermore, in spoken English, "look to the left/right" is a very common construct also. If it's easier to understand when you substitute the word "toward," then think of it in that respect.

Take another look at the definition previously provided: look to, a. to direct one's glance or gaze to

That definition concerns precisely the point that has been debated here regarding the English translation. As I said before, I never said it (i.e., "[s]he looks to the window") was grammatically correct, but I'm simply trying to demonstrate the intent behind its usage. Regarding Duolingo's choice, it is a bit odd, but any native English speaker should be able to glean its meaning.

Furthermore, on that very page you cited is the sentence "look to the outside," [i.e., outdoors/outside of a window] which is grammatically similar to the construct on this page about which everyone is complaining or becoming confused. In another example, here is a quote from a novel:

She looks to him and says “This is the guy I told you about..."

(If you run a book search for that phrase ["she looks to him and says"], you'll get many hits. Again, I am NOT using a search to validate the grammatical construct. If someone sees it, however, they should know what it means. In all of the aforementioned sentences, "look to" or "looks to" take on a similar meaning.

I'm not a linguist, but learning colloquial speech is still important for the sake of understanding common usages, incorrect or otherwise.)

4
5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"looks towards the window"(what I used) as a sentence fragment has 240,000 google results, "looks through the window" 911,000 , "looks to the window" 58,100,000 , "looks at the window" 180,000,000 I do not see "at" listed" as a possible translation of "hacia" but I'm not so sure just how different "towards" is from "at". Clearly "towards" and "to" must be the same. Google translate uses "por" to mean both "at" and "through"

0
Reply5 years ago

hema90

Look at the window = you look at the window, plain and simple, trying to see the window. Look towards the window = you look in the direction of the window, but may be seeing things around, in front or through the window as well. Look to the window = you look at the window, but it implies you expect to see something there, an answer, something you want/need to know

They're all slightly different, but at times can be used interchangeably. The big question is, in which cases can we use hacia? :D

25
Reply5 years ago

adelpine
adelpine

To look at the window = "Mirar la ventana". In this case, "to look at" and "mirar" are transitive verbs. In "Mirar a la ventana", "mirar" is an intransitive verb so this is not a good translation. In addition, it sounds bad where I live (Chile) but it is accepted by the RAE (http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=mirar)

"Mirar hacia la ventana" means to look in the direction of the window, to see things around or in front of the window (not through it).

I am a native Spanish speaker.

19
Reply23 years ago

ArwenEastman

So since mirar means "to look at", and hacia means "to" or "toward", is there a better verb to use?

1
Reply6 months ago

srocknowski

I hope you don't use Google for the answers to all of your questions. One day you're going to self-diagnosis yourself with an incurable disease.

6
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"She looks to the window" seems to be common English and the Spanish can mean that or "She looks towards the window". If "hacia" was not used in the Spanish sentence "she looks at the window" would be the translation.

3
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's colloquial English. Not proper English. Just because people use it doesn't make it correct.

6
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

That's why I mentioned that it was colloquial.

She looks to him for comfort. is quite a bit different.

3
5 years ago

Jordin87

While it's not proper English, it IS commonly used, so it's imperative that the meaning is understood. I can see some people here really can't discern that fact. Additionally, in some contexts, such as "she looks to him for comfort," that construct would be grammatically appropriate.

2
5 years ago

PitchPine1

If people using it doesn't make a usage correct, then what does?

2
4 years ago

PitchPine1

you don't really hope that

-2
Reply4 years ago

OthmanAsce

I tried to replicate your results but failed. "Look to the window" = 818,000 results, "looks to the window" = 757,000 results "Looked to the window" = 1,310,000

"Look at the window" = 7,740,000 "Looks at the window" = 648,000 "Looked at the window" = 2,560,000

I think you forgot to add the quotes in your Google search. Failing to add them would result in Google searching for any instinct where at least one of the words in the sentence appears rather than the sentence as a whole, which exolaims your inflated numbers.

Now, away from the data analysis stuff, let's take a look at what Longman has to say.

  1. Look to somebody/something: A. to depend on someone to provide help, advice etc i. Look to somebody/something for e.g. "We look to you for support." ii. Lool to somebodh to do something e.g. "They're looking to the new manager to make the company profitable."

B. to oay attention to something, especially in order to improve it: i. "We must look to our defences."

I hope that helps everyone who's having trouble matching a case for the sentence. However, I'm nkt claiming that the Spanish sentence could mean any of that.

Cheers everyone.

0
Reply2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I like to look sentence fragments up on google's book search now. To get an idea if one thing is more used/correct. That limits the search to mostly formal writing. https://books.google.com/ngrams

0
Reply2 years ago

PitchPine1

She heard a noise in the middle of the night. Was someone breaking into her house? She looked to the window. It was closed. . .

0
Reply4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

Sorry ....she looked AT the window.

7
Reply3 years ago

pheonixstrike

Yup. ★♥★♥★♥<|>★♥★♥★

-2
Reply1 year ago

Zabalaan

Exactly. Even worse than "the spider eats rice" or "the rabbit walks on my shirt". El mono habla con el comandante.

0
Reply3 years ago

MugundhanG1
MugundhanG1

Yes youre right

0
Reply2 years ago

charley_s2
charley_s2

Yes! That's what I thought!

0
Reply1 year ago

schadiest1

If a correct translation is "She looks to the window" couldn't we say "Ella mira a la ventana" ?

17
Reply5 years ago

alphaa

Yes, that would be correct.

2
Reply5 years ago

demsw

Could ve be used in place of mira?

0
Reply4 years ago

RebeccaRoffino

No, ve means see. Mira means look.

2
Reply3 years ago

JustKirill

ventana is not a person/pet

-11
Reply4 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

yes but in this case it means "to" just as hacia does. You use 'a' in lots of ways besides just a person/pet, but you ALWAYS use it with a person pet.

8
Reply4 years ago

cquark
cquark

I'm wondering when/how this is used in Spanish? In English, we can"look to" something for help or leadership -- She looks to him for advice; she looks to her teacher for help. I'm not sure why we would look to a window in that situation. I suppose we could also say, "She looks to the window, unable to look at the filthy kitchen anymore," but I would say "She looks at the window," not "to." (I'm a native English speaker.)

10
Reply5 years ago

Quetzal11

If you drop "hacia" from the sentence, would it be sufficient to translate to "She looks at the window"? How does hacer modify mirar in this case?

6
Reply4 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Hacia" is "towards", it has nothing to do with the verb "hacer".

28
Reply24 years ago

cbinns27

Thank heavens someone finally explained this! All this splitting hairs over whether it is ok to say "look to the window" in English (it is, of course, though slightly old-fashioned in tone) seems utterly irrelevant.

12
Reply14 years ago

laura_mansfield2

Thank you olio -this clarifies it for me.

2
Reply3 years ago

Clemsnman

This is awkward. I put looks through the window thinking it was a spanish way of saying that. Looking to the window seems misleading.

6
Reply4 years ago

ashi97

Is "She looks through the window" should be accepted?

4
Reply4 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, that is "por la ventana".

13
Reply4 years ago

pheonixstrike

That is a pretty icon❤

-1
Reply1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

This is a strange construction in English, especially this early in the lessons. And I don't remember seeing a translation of "hacia" in these lessons yet.

3
Reply5 years ago

SusieY

'Hacia' was introduced in the Prepositions section.

2
Reply5 years ago

smurinson

In any case the English sentence doesn't sound right, does it?

3
Reply5 years ago

PitchPine1

so what? we already know english

-2
Reply4 years ago

RaviOnline

El gato camina hacia el león. Rings a bell? :)

0
Reply4 years ago

Swimout64

looks at the window, or through the window i get.......looks to the window i don't get

2
Reply4 years ago

Quiri-quiri

I am a native speaker of Canadian English -- and a writer -- and "she looks to the window" is a strange thing to say without specific context. "Looks to" could mean "takes care of" in the sense of closing and boarding up the window before a storm hits, or "looks at in expectation". But I wouldn't use it in the sense of "looks at".

2
Reply1 year ago

kasperbow

Bad english sentence

2
Reply1 year ago

WandaJNevills

We never say this in English. We say look "out" or "through" the window, not look "to" the window.

2
Reply1 year ago

chrisk-az

I'll grant is valid English it Spanish, but it's an unusual construction (one usually looks THROUGH a window) but it also sprang "hacia" which needs reinforcing, but hasn't appeared in some time. Then again, I think I know the word better now. Objective served, but at the expense of game points.

1
Reply4 years ago

NickBulka

I have never heard anyone use the term "look to the window". It's just not something we say in English.

1
Reply4 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

What does "look to" even mean? If both "look at" and "look through" are marked wrong, I don't even know what this sentence means in English??

1
Reply4 years ago

donrua1

Trick question. Would not pass question validity testing.

1
Reply3 years ago

randnash

She looks toward the window. Accepted!

1
Reply3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

hacia < facies (Latin for face), related to "facing".

1
Reply3 years ago