"It is dark."

Translation:Tá sé dorcha.

June 11, 2015

11 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Would it be wrong to translate it as "Is dorcha é"?

June 11, 2015

scilling

There are limited circumstances in which is could be used with a predicative adjective; in most cases, though, is used rather than is.

June 11, 2015

PatrickCal941063

The "it" is a temporary thing like the state of light in an environment or a permanent attribution like the color of an object? Would this change between IS and BÍ?

December 28, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Permanent/temporary attribute has no relevance to the use of the copula. You won't get a more permanent state than "dead", which is Tá sé marbh, and being a tourist is typically temporary, but it's still Is turasóir mé.

The difference is that marbh is an adjective (that describes a state that happens to be permanent), and turasóir is a noun.

April 27, 2019

CobaltOakTree

Doesn't "bí" mean "be"? Can I see an example? Google Translate isn't helping, as usual with Irish.

June 11, 2015

scilling

Yes. is a present indicative conjugation of , just as “is” is a present indicative conjugation of “be”, so tá sé dorcha is a proper translation that uses .

I’d recommend not using Google Translate for Irish.

June 11, 2015

damien647825

You are straight fire on the Irish

April 27, 2019

Grandtricia

Why is it Tá sé instead of Tá é?

October 30, 2017

milesrout

Same reason you don't say "him ate it".

November 28, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.