"It is dark."

Translation:Tá sé dorcha.

June 11, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CobaltOakTree

Would it be wrong to translate it as "Is dorcha é"?


scilling

There are limited circumstances in which is could be used with a predicative adjective; in most cases, though, is used rather than is.


damien647825

You are straight fire on the Irish


Pallethands

The "it" is a temporary thing like the state of light in an environment or a permanent attribution like the color of an object? Would this change between IS and BÍ?


19O492554

Permanent/temporary attribute has no relevance to the use of the copula. You won't get a more permanent state than "dead", which is Tá sé marbh, and being a tourist is typically temporary, but it's still Is turasóir mé.

The difference is that marbh is an adjective (that describes a state that happens to be permanent), and turasóir is a noun.


AspiredWriter

So because dark is not a noun "tá sé dorcha" but since meat is a noun it would be "is feoil dorcha é"? Is that correct?


Cara1337357

Can I use the corresponding noun of "dark" with the copula? E.g. "Is dorchadas é" using it like a noun in the Paul Simon song, "Maidin maith a dhorchadas, mo sheanchara..."?


Knocksedan

dorchadas is commonly used with a definite article: an dorchadas - "the darkness". In English, that's usually interchangable with "the dark".

According to the FGB, dorcha can also be used as a noun, but in practice, it isn't.


CobaltOakTree

Doesn't "bí" mean "be"? Can I see an example? Google Translate isn't helping, as usual with Irish.


scilling

Yes. is a present indicative conjugation of , just as “is” is a present indicative conjugation of “be”, so tá sé dorcha is a proper translation that uses .

I’d recommend not using Google Translate for Irish.


MJWOFD

I was thinking the same thing. Wouldn't tá sé dorcha translate to "He is dark"?


19O492554

Irish doesn't differentiate between "it" and "he" ( can also be it in some cases)

tá sé ag cur allais - "he is sweating"
tá sé ag cur báistí - "it is raining"


Grandtricia

Why is it Tá sé instead of Tá é?


milesrout

Same reason you don't say "him ate it".


HugoBaizan

Hi! Can anyone explain to me what's the difference between "Tá sé dorcha" and "Is dorcha é"? Thanks!


19O492554

"dark" is an adjective. You don't use the copula is when you are using an adjective to describe a pronoun ().

dorcha is a both a noun and an adjective, so it is grammatically possible to say Is dorcha é, but it doesn't mean "it is dark", it is closer to "it is a (period of) darkness".

skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


TGCOutcast

Go roibh maith agat!


RossOSulli4

So confused with the differenve between "tá sé ...." and "is .... é". Talk to me


Oliver-WK-Twist

Would there be any difference in translation if the statement were referring to an object (the it being say, a cat) or if the it was a null (like in "it is raining" or "it is dark out")? I know English doesn't functionally differentiate the null it from the pronoun use, but with Irish having two separate be verbs, I'm curious.


Knocksedan

No.

The other "be" verb (we call it "the copula") is used when you are using a noun to categorize a noun, but "dark"/dorcha is a adjective whether you are referring to a cat or to the general lack of light .

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/dark


SuicidalSpiders

Is dorcha specific to color, or does it also pertain to light levels (it's dark outside)?


ColinFine

It seems to me that "Is dorcha é" is a perfectly good translation of "It is dark" when talking about the colour of something. I get that it's not right when talking about the time of day.


Michael29091

Would "Tá sí dorcha" also be a correct response?


RoryGallagher71

Question about word order: I answered this one correctly but wondered if the word order changed slightly how it would affect the meaning. Tá dorcha sé. Is it saying the same thing but putting more emphasis on the fact that it's dark? I should be farther along in understanding this by now, but no one to practice with so...


19O492554

Tá dorcha sé wouldn't just modify the meaning, it is meaningless.


Emma623632

I find it helpful to think of other examples of similarly structured sentences, for example: Táim i dtrioblóid. Tá sé agus tá said. Itheann tú arán. Ólaim uisce.

So in these examples you are saying: I am in trouble. he is and they are. you eat bread. I drink water.

So if you look at the first two words, of each phrase, it shows other examples of the same structure. In the case of “táim i dtrioblóid,” Táim is a shorter way to say tá mé. It is he same structure of bí/tá (to be verb) followed by the subject (I’m this case, mé.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.