1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is dark."

"It is dark."

Translation:Tá sé dorcha.

June 11, 2015

18 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Would it be wrong to translate it as "Is dorcha é"?


scilling

There are limited circumstances in which is could be used with a predicative adjective; in most cases, though, is used rather than is.


Pallethands

The "it" is a temporary thing like the state of light in an environment or a permanent attribution like the color of an object? Would this change between IS and BÍ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Permanent/temporary attribute has no relevance to the use of the copula. You won't get a more permanent state than "dead", which is Tá sé marbh, and being a tourist is typically temporary, but it's still Is turasóir mé.

The difference is that marbh is an adjective (that describes a state that happens to be permanent), and turasóir is a noun.


CobaltOakTree

Doesn't "bí" mean "be"? Can I see an example? Google Translate isn't helping, as usual with Irish.


scilling

Yes. is a present indicative conjugation of , just as “is” is a present indicative conjugation of “be”, so tá sé dorcha is a proper translation that uses .

I’d recommend not using Google Translate for Irish.


damien647825

You are straight fire on the Irish


MJWOFD

I was thinking the same thing. Wouldn't tá sé dorcha translate to "He is dark"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish doesn't differentiate between "it" and "he" ( can also be it in some cases)

tá sé ag cur allais - "he is sweating"
tá sé ag cur báistí - "it is raining"


Grandtricia

Why is it Tá sé instead of Tá é?


milesrout

Same reason you don't say "him ate it".


HugoBaizan

Hi! Can anyone explain to me what's the difference between "Tá sé dorcha" and "Is dorcha é"? Thanks!


SatharnPHL
Mod

"dark" is an adjective. You don't use the copula is when you are using an adjective to describe a pronoun ().

dorcha is a both a noun and an adjective, so it is grammatically possible to say Is dorcha é, but it doesn't mean "it is dark", it is closer to "it is a (period of) darkness".

skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


Michael29091

Would "Tá sí dorcha" also be a correct response?


RoryGallagher71

Question about word order: I answered this one correctly but wondered if the word order changed slightly how it would affect the meaning. Tá dorcha sé. Is it saying the same thing but putting more emphasis on the fact that it's dark? I should be farther along in understanding this by now, but no one to practice with so...


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá dorcha sé wouldn't just modify the meaning, it is meaningless.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.