"Elle a aussi les documents."

Translation:She also has the documents.

December 27, 2012

36 Comments


Tiercelet

So, does this mean "She also has the documents, in addition to some other things," or "she also has the documents, which other people also have"? Is there any distinction between how you'd express those two concepts? The written English is a little ambiguous.

April 12, 2014

Sitesurf

elle a aussi les documents = on top of other things

elle aussi a les documents = as well as other people

April 13, 2014

vandweller

People are very bad about this en anglais.

May 25, 2015

jlseymour3

Thanks, Tiercelet, I had the same question. I don't think Sitesurf really has any need for lingots, so here's one for you.

January 15, 2015

eellrraatt

You should write this in translate.google (french to english): le le le le le le le le le le le le le le le le les les les les les les les les les les les les les les les les You have to hear it 100x. And ready.

February 1, 2014

sevillaarvin

Merci beaucoup!

November 3, 2014

Soolrak

I cannot hear the difference between "le" and "les".

October 28, 2013

n6zs

"le" sounds a bit like "luh"; "les" is similar to "lay" <or> "lait". As a matter of fact, practice listening to and saying "le lait". That will give you both sounds. They are distinctly different and you will learn to hear the difference. More experienced speakers will correct my amateurish explanation of these sounds but this will get you close.

January 7, 2014

crontakz

fair enough ;)

November 7, 2013

Proustain

I wrote: 'she also has the papers' and I got in return that I should have written 'She also hasthe papers'. And that I had a space too many??

March 9, 2014

darthsco

This happened to me also. It seems to be a typo in that particular accepted answer. I have used the Report button to notify the admins.

July 3, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it was a typo. Now fixed. Thanks.

July 3, 2014

cevapcici

'She too has the documents' was not accepted - wrongly, I think

March 5, 2016

Sitesurf

Rightly though:

she too has the documents = elle aussi a les documents.

March 5, 2016

cevapcici

Too right - I misread the sentence. Should I now delete my query to tidy up?

March 5, 2016

Sitesurf

We may leave it for a while, just in case someone else comes up with the same question, and then I'll just have to say "please read the above"! ;-)

March 5, 2016

Kaamilos

No, please leave it for the other people to see it. I had the same question and so you both helped me. thanks.

August 1, 2016

johncopter

could you also say "elle a les documents aussi"?

December 27, 2012

bdflynn

From my understanding you would put "aussi" at the end of a longer compounded sentence:

"Je parle l'anglais et lui aussi" = "I speak English and so does he / she."

In a short sentence declaring that someone also does something you'd include it earlier.

"Je parle aussi l'anglais." = I also speak English.

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

Actually, I see no difference in the meaning when placing "aussi" at the end. And it is correct.

December 28, 2012

nectarivorous

Would that format suffer from a similar ambiguity to the English 'she also has the documents' - as opposed to the examples you gave earlier for specifying the two, does the aussi at the end make it less clear? Just out of interest. Cheers.

March 3, 2015

Sitesurf

"aussi" at the end would not change the meaning not make the sentence less clear.

March 3, 2015

Sitesurf
  • elle aussi a des documents (among other people)
  • elle a aussi des documents (among other things)
  • elle a des documents aussi (ditto)
March 3, 2015

nectarivorous

Hmm I think my question was unclear...I understand the statement still works with the aussi at the end, my query is how one would tell the difference in that format between 'she has documents as well as those other things' and 'she also has documents as well as those other people'...seems to me it would be as ambiguous as the english 'she also has the documents'.

March 3, 2015

nectarivorous

Merci!

March 3, 2015

crontakz

How can one distinguish aurally between 'le document' and 'les documents'

July 21, 2013

super_moi

As a native speaker, I hear quite clearly that she says "les" and not "le". You'll need to train your ear, no better way :)

November 6, 2013

ChiaraBells

The article should sound different. Try listening to it a little (e.g. here: http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html)

August 26, 2013

sashee

liking the link. thx!

September 18, 2013

pedalz

You can think of it like this : le = 'luh' les = 'lay' That's how they're pronounced, so that's how you can tell if it's singular or plural.

February 12, 2014

GraceChu1

What about - she too has the documents- NOT accepted! Why?

November 29, 2015

Sitesurf

she too has the documents = elle aussi a les documents: as well as some other people

she also has the documents = elle a aussi les documents: as well as some other things

November 30, 2015

Plooster

I do not agree that I need the article "the" here in English.

January 7, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes you do, because these documents are specified by "les". If it were the meaning of "some documents" or just "a number of documents", the French sentence would have "des documents" (plural of "un document").

January 8, 2017

Fatihah852687

Really? Is this even grammatically right?

March 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.