1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi miris pri la talentaj dan…

"Ŝi miris pri la talentaj dancistoj."

Translation:She was amazed about the talented dancers.

June 11, 2015

11 Comments


Elisabeth3789

I would prefer "by" instead of "about."


Davgwynne

In English they mean different things. Hence my question. The answer I usually get when I ask this sort of question is to look at the context.

In English, she had just heard about the news that they had all been killed in a car crash then she might have been amazed “about” them. (However, that might be shorthand for saying she was amazed by the news about the dancers.)

If she had just seen a performance by them then she might have been amazed “by” them.

In the latter case, in English, I would certainly use “by”.


Davgwynne

So, she was amazed about them. Was she amazed by them too?


Eldecee

Ĉu "skilled" ne plu taŭgas ĉi tie?


RaidedbyVikings

Would impress be a good word?


NormanD405950

"amazed about" is not used in English in this sense.


DavidLamb53073

No, I think we'd say "amazed at".


sky-18

"She was surprised at the talented dancers." is incorrect. Why?


TheSnowKing

"Surprise" is a different feeling. "Amazed" means "impressed to a high degree". "Surprised" means "caught off guard/having not expected such".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.