1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est tout à fait possible."

"C'est tout à fait possible."

Translation:It is completely possible.

December 27, 2012

11 Comments


jimnicolson

'tout à fait' is most commonly translated/used to mean 'quite' e.g. Collins dictionary. So 'That is quite possible' is a correct response I think.


Wonderboy6

"C'est tout a fait possible Anakin"


ubernichts

It is accepted now.


johncopter

would "this is entirely possible" work as well?


bdflynn

Yes, 'tout à fait' can mean "absolument, complètement, entièrement, parfaitement, pleinement." (absolutely, completely, entirely, perfectly, fully).

According to Wiktionary, "Entirely" is their definition of choice.


nat10sk2

I would hope that "quite" would be acceptable here too, but it is not :/


unodingo

How about "it is indeed possible"? Would this work also?


saraflorence

I said "it is very possible", why is that wrong?


SkrentyzMienty

I wrote "It is pefectly possible" and lost a heart -.-


DanielShark29

to me "quite possible" and "absolutely possible" are a bit different in English (but some people may disagree). I am just wondering then "tout à fait" is used more commonly to mean "quite" or "absolutely." Would it depend on the vigour with which you say the phrase?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.