"C'est tout à fait possible."

Translation:It is completely possible.

12/27/2012, 7:42:01 PM

11 Comments


jimnicolson

'tout à fait' is most commonly translated/used to mean 'quite' e.g. Collins dictionary. So 'That is quite possible' is a correct response I think.

1/4/2013, 7:05:51 AM

Wonderboy6

"C'est tout a fait possible Anakin"

11/22/2014, 8:46:10 PM

ubernichts

It is accepted now.

9/10/2013, 3:27:34 PM

johncopter

would "this is entirely possible" work as well?

12/27/2012, 7:42:01 PM

bdflynn

Yes, 'tout à fait' can mean "absolument, complètement, entièrement, parfaitement, pleinement." (absolutely, completely, entirely, perfectly, fully).

According to Wiktionary, "Entirely" is their definition of choice.

12/28/2012, 7:08:11 AM

nat10sk2

I would hope that "quite" would be acceptable here too, but it is not :/

1/2/2013, 12:06:35 AM

ubernichts

It is now.

9/10/2013, 3:26:56 PM

unodingo

How about "it is indeed possible"? Would this work also?

3/5/2014, 8:00:31 PM

saraflorence

I said "it is very possible", why is that wrong?

8/4/2013, 12:20:04 AM

SkrentyzMienty

I wrote "It is pefectly possible" and lost a heart -.-

2/25/2014, 10:07:46 AM

DanielShark29

to me "quite possible" and "absolutely possible" are a bit different in English (but some people may disagree). I am just wondering then "tout à fait" is used more commonly to mean "quite" or "absolutely." Would it depend on the vigour with which you say the phrase?

10/14/2013, 10:48:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.