1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What a brave girl!"

"What a brave girl!"

Translation:Kia kuraĝa knabino!

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


Eldecee

"Kiel kuraĝa knabino" estis malakceptita frazo. Tamen "tiel" esprimas la gradon de "kuraĝa", dum "tia" evidente difinas la substantivon "knabino". "Kia knabino! Tiel kuraĝa". Mi ja scias, ke Zamenhof kelkfoje uzis "kia ...a ...o", Ne necesas imiti tion.


johmue

"Kia kuraĝa knabino." kaj "Kiel kuraĝa knabino." havas malsamajn signifojn.


Eldecee

Fakte "Tiel kuraĝa knabino" esprimas la saman ideon, ĉu ne?


dema90

nope. kia und tia refer to a type of something while kiel and tiel refer to a manner:

kia knabino? = what a girl? tia knabino! = such a girl!

kiel ili faris tion? = how did they do it? tiel ili faris tion! = so/that way they did it!


chaered

Kia/tia is the adjectival form of the correlatives, kiel/tiel is the adverbial form. To qualify a noun the syntax requires an adjective ("kuraĝa knabino", "tia knabino"), to qualify an adjective requires an adverb ("vere kuraĝa", "tiel kuraĝa"). So if the "such" in the English sentence refers to the braveness, I think it would require the adverbial "kiel" as its translation. Strictly speaking the English sentence would have to be "So brave a girl" for that, but if "Such a brave girl" is spoken with the emphasis on "brave" I think feels idiomatically equivalent. Depending on whether you want a literal or semantic translation, you could go either way.


elements2015

What about "Kiu kuragxa kanbino" ? Out of all the girls this one is very brave. You could say "tiu knabino estas kuragxa" - shouldn't "kiu" be relate to that?


traevoli

Good thinking, but the English phrase is "What a brave girl!" not "What brave girl?"


onewhohopes

She probably just got a shot or something.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.