1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia ricetta è dolce."

"La mia ricetta è dolce."

Translation:My recipe is sweet.

October 3, 2013

23 Comments


annzabaldo

Can you say "Mia ricetta ..." do you have to have the article LA?


annzabaldo

THANK you! The websites are very helpful. Now I just have to keep it all in my brain ... :-)


George047

Thank you. It was helpful


morgansmagic

Thank you for asking this! I was just about to :)


alchemist75

I think the context of this sentence is "my recipe (how I make said item) is sweet (compared to other/another recipe which is not/not so sweet).


JeffreyDal1

Slowed down it sounds like "la mia aricetta è dolce" confusing.


haydee14p

The system does not allow enough time to speak the sentence.


CompuChip

Can you say this? To me it sounds like the paper from the cook book is sweet, rather than the food it describes.


ALLintolearning3

I understand it to mean the result of the recipe, that which I would make using it, is sweet.


Juki71

No, you can not. You're right.


EmilyWoods0

when do we use mia or mio?


TopClampet

Mia and mio follow the gender of the object, so "my cat" is translated as 'il mio gatto' for example while "my recipe" is "la mia ricetta'

I hope that helps


JeannieNicole

Isnt La translated as the? The my recipe is sweet is how im translating this???


CompuChip

That's not English :)


LorenzoLM

LA is part of the possessive. LA mela (the apple) LA MIA mela (my apple)


FrankEdger

Whoever heard of a "sweet recipe?"


TopClampet

I have to say that I can think of times or situations where you can say such a phrase. Imagine you are comparing your cooking with another and their recipe is savoury. You can legitimately say that your recipe is sweet.

As an aside, dolce can be translated as 'nice' which would make sense, although Duolingo doesn't agree (reported 8 June 18)


ALLintolearning3

It can mean "nice" when talking about people, but since we also say people are sweet. I am not sure why they confused you with that.


turnupstuffer

Does anybody know if "riccetta" and "ricetta" are synonyms? It wasn't taken as a typo when i used "riccetta".


ALLintolearning3

“Riccetti” are curls, so “riccetta” is an endearment for a girl meaning “curly top”.


PattQuattr

I typed it just as above. The accent over the e is impossible to do on my keyboardd.. that has caused me to loose many hearts


ALLintolearning3

It is never impossible. Which computer or device are you using?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.