1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have my sources."

"I have my sources."

Translation:Eu tenho minhas fontes.

December 27, 2012

13 Comments


compotrigo

Is it not correct "eu tenho as minhas fontes"?


serraesilva

It is correct indeed.


Sharcklol

Quando vocĂȘ usa o artigo, voce quer dar enfase. Nesse exemplo o narrador nao quis.


kcat2

Why can I not use meus


cinthiia_mc

Fonte(s) is a feminine word.


DREDWARD

So,FONTES can be fountain,or,source? As in the source of water? WHAT is the strict definition of fontes..... Obrigado.. :)


jorimhw

it does translate to both. a fountain is the source of water in a sense, isn't it? ;) you can find it on bottled water, as indication where it was bottled; it can be a fountain in a park; you use it as source of something (can be information (this case), electricity, food... and so on.


4oYBIxtO

Typical Duolingo computer way of thinking: We have learnt "fonte" in the meaning of fountain, so the computer assumes that we also know "fonte" as "source", and puts this sentence in the "household" bucket.


BarlimanOfBree

Interesting that "fonte" means both fountain and source, but we have this in English, too: "a font of information."


9vTT2

'Eu tenho as minhas fontes.' isn't accepted.


ajsoccer422

What does this sentence even mean?...


Sharcklol

Imagine a reporter saying that. He is saying that he has someone that gives him informations.


2dghi6

what about "tenho fontes minhas"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.