"I have my sources."

Translation:Eu tenho minhas fontes.

December 27, 2012

14 Comments


compotrigo

Is it not correct "eu tenho as minhas fontes"?

December 27, 2012

serraesilva

It is correct indeed.

January 4, 2013

Sharcklol

Quando vocĂȘ usa o artigo, voce quer dar enfase. Nesse exemplo o narrador nao quis.

August 3, 2015

kcat2

Why can I not use meus

December 21, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Fonte(s) is a feminine word.

January 7, 2014

DREDWARD

So,FONTES can be fountain,or,source? As in the source of water? WHAT is the strict definition of fontes..... Obrigado.. :)

July 30, 2015

jorimhw

it does translate to both. a fountain is the source of water in a sense, isn't it? ;) you can find it on bottled water, as indication where it was bottled; it can be a fountain in a park; you use it as source of something (can be information (this case), electricity, food... and so on.

September 24, 2015

4oYBIxtO

Typical Duolingo computer way of thinking: We have learnt "fonte" in the meaning of fountain, so the computer assumes that we also know "fonte" as "source", and puts this sentence in the "household" bucket.

October 1, 2017

BarlimanOfBree

Interesting that "fonte" means both fountain and source, but we have this in English, too: "a font of information."

September 1, 2018

9vTT2

'Eu tenho as minhas fontes.' isn't accepted.

March 19, 2018

ajsoccer422

What does this sentence even mean?...

February 27, 2015

Sharcklol

Imagine a reporter saying that. He is saying that he has someone that gives him informations.

August 3, 2015

DREDWARD

WHO cares,it's a Learning experience! Did you get it correct?

May 16, 2017

2dghi6

what about "tenho fontes minhas"?

May 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.