1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle ne veut pas en parler."

"Elle ne veut pas en parler."

Translation:She does not want to talk about it.

December 27, 2012

13 Comments


johncopter

could you also say "elle ne veut pas de parler" to mean the same thing?


Sitesurf

No, it would not work. "en" is a pronoun used to replace "de" + something that was mentioned before.

Example: "Elle a un problème" (she has a problem)

"Elle ne veut pas en parler" = "elle ne veut pas parler de ce problème" (she does not want to talk about that problem".

In English, your use "talk about something" when the French use "parler de quelque chose".


macksington

Can "en" refer to "that" as well as "it"?


Sitesurf

"en" can refer to someone or something mentioned before, masculine, feminine, singular, plural... conceptual, figurative, collective... any.

l'homme / les femmes / la girafe / les lions / le tableau / la soupe / les fleurs / l'amour et l'amitié.......... elle ne veut pas en parler


macksington

Thank you! But I should have been more specific with my question. My French-to-English translation was "She does not want to talk about that" -- thinking that "that" and "it" would both be equally appropriate in this case -- and I wasn't given credit. Am I in the wrong here, or is Duolingo?


macksington

Basically, I'm just wondering why "She doesn't want to talk about THAT" isn't an acceptable translation.


Sitesurf

In real life, of course you can use one or the other. Yet, "she does not want to talk about " would be "elle ne veut pas parler de ça/cela", so that a demonstrative is also used in French.


Len_H

Why is does "She not want to speak" work, thanks


Sitesurf

she does not want to speak/talk = elle ne veut pas parler

she does not want to speak/talk about it = elle ne veut pas en parler


JBOXY

how do you say she does not want to speak about them?


Sitesurf

The same because "en" stands for "de"+ anything mentioned before, be it singular or plural, countable or not.


Biomax

Is "Elle n'en veut pas parler" correct? And does it have the same meaning?


Sitesurf

"En" is the object of "parler" not "veut" and object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.