"Elle ne veut pas en parler."

Translation:She does not want to talk about it.

December 27, 2012

13 Comments


johncopter

could you also say "elle ne veut pas de parler" to mean the same thing?

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

No, it would not work. "en" is a pronoun used to replace "de" + something that was mentioned before.

Example: "Elle a un problème" (she has a problem)

"Elle ne veut pas en parler" = "elle ne veut pas parler de ce problème" (she does not want to talk about that problem".

In English, your use "talk about something" when the French use "parler de quelque chose".

December 28, 2012

macksington

Can "en" refer to "that" as well as "it"?

March 24, 2014

Sitesurf

"en" can refer to someone or something mentioned before, masculine, feminine, singular, plural... conceptual, figurative, collective... any.

l'homme / les femmes / la girafe / les lions / le tableau / la soupe / les fleurs / l'amour et l'amitié.......... elle ne veut pas en parler

March 24, 2014

macksington

Thank you! But I should have been more specific with my question. My French-to-English translation was "She does not want to talk about that" -- thinking that "that" and "it" would both be equally appropriate in this case -- and I wasn't given credit. Am I in the wrong here, or is Duolingo?

March 25, 2014

macksington

Basically, I'm just wondering why "She doesn't want to talk about THAT" isn't an acceptable translation.

March 25, 2014

Sitesurf

In real life, of course you can use one or the other. Yet, "she does not want to talk about " would be "elle ne veut pas parler de ça/cela", so that a demonstrative is also used in French.

March 26, 2014

Len_H

Why is does "She not want to speak" work, thanks

February 26, 2014

Sitesurf

she does not want to speak/talk = elle ne veut pas parler

she does not want to speak/talk about it = elle ne veut pas en parler

February 26, 2014

JBOXY

how do you say she does not want to speak about them?

April 4, 2018

Sitesurf

The same because "en" stands for "de"+ anything mentioned before, be it singular or plural, countable or not.

April 5, 2018

Biomax

Is "Elle n'en veut pas parler" correct? And does it have the same meaning?

August 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"En" is the object of "parler" not "veut" and object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on.

September 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.