1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li vidis ŝin antaŭ la festo."

"Li vidis ŝin antaŭ la festo."

Translation:He saw her before the party.

June 11, 2015

16 Comments


noureddin95

Ĉu ĉi tiu frazo ankaŭ signifas "He saw her in front of the party." ? Kial aŭ kial ne?

Dankon.


Mutusen

Teorie eblas, sed tiu signifo estus iom stranga.


noureddin95

Estas nature por mi, kvazaŭ la frazo estus "Li vidis ŝin antaŭ la festejo".


tu_madre_vic

This is giving ne a Romeo and Juliet sort of vibe...


ActualGoat

I'm confused with this one. Either before here means in front of, or I think it is incorrect.


Mutusen

No, it's correct. Antaŭ also has a temporal meaning.


ActualGoat

So, what does this sentence mean? If it's not clear or seems to mean something else, I don't think it's a good sentence to use here.


Raztastic

It is indeed ambiguous. In this case, you would probably ask for clarification. "Kio ĝi signifas? Antaŭ la festejo aŭ antaŭ la festo komenciĝis?"


WanttobePolyglot

It means "He saw her before the party (began)", but I agree with you on that the sentence is ambiguous and not a good one. I actually thought 'he saw her in front of the party (where it's taking place)", put that as the answer, got it wrong and was like 'what?'


BruceWegne

Likely this means he saw her before the party began. It would be strange to say "he saw her in front of the party". If that was the meaning than it would have been something like "He saw her at the entrance to the party".


[deactivated user]

    Why is "festival"wrong? :(


Mutusen

    Because "festival" in Esperanto is festivalo.


    [deactivated user]

      ohhhhh ~ such diverse words ..


BruceWegne

      I answered "He saw her before the festival" and it was correct.


PedroLaia3

      Duo is in love...


MetroWestJP

      Let me see if I understand this. Antaū is a preposition describing the relative position of something in space ("in front of" something) or time ("before" something), while antaūe is an adverb describing when/how the action of a verb happened ("previously"). Do I have that right?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.