"Li vidis ŝin antaŭ la festo."

Translation:He saw her before the party.

3 years ago

14 Comments


noureddin95

Ĉu ĉi tiu frazo ankaŭ signifas "He saw her in front of the party." ? Kial aŭ kial ne?

Dankon.

3 years ago

Mutusen

Teorie eblas, sed tiu signifo estus iom stranga.

3 years ago

noureddin95

Estas nature por mi, kvazaŭ la frazo estus "Li vidis ŝin antaŭ la festejo".

3 years ago

ActualGoat

I'm confused with this one. Either before here means in front of, or I think it is incorrect.

3 years ago

Mutusen

No, it's correct. Antaŭ also has a temporal meaning.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

So, what does this sentence mean? If it's not clear or seems to mean something else, I don't think it's a good sentence to use here.

3 years ago

Raztastic

It is indeed ambiguous. In this case, you would probably ask for clarification. "Kio ĝi signifas? Antaŭ la festejo aŭ antaŭ la festo komenciĝis?"

3 years ago

WanttobePolyglot

It means "He saw her before the party (began)", but I agree with you on that the sentence is ambiguous and not a good one. I actually thought 'he saw her in front of the party (where it's taking place)", put that as the answer, got it wrong and was like 'what?'

2 years ago

BruceWegne

Likely this means he saw her before the party began. It would be strange to say "he saw her in front of the party". If that was the meaning than it would have been something like "He saw her at the entrance to the party".

2 years ago

LyleChris

Why is "festival"wrong? :(

3 years ago

Mutusen

Because "festival" in Esperanto is festivalo.

3 years ago

LyleChris

ohhhhh ~ such diverse words ..

3 years ago

BruceWegne

I answered "He saw her before the festival" and it was correct.

2 years ago

tu_madre_vic

This is giving ne a Romeo and Juliet sort of vibe...

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.