"Meu pai não consegue abrir o portão."

Translation:My father can not open the gate.

October 3, 2013

10 Comments


pipeheredia

my dad cannot get to open the gate

October 3, 2013

helmad

In English, I would like: cannot get the gate to open (yours might be understood as, my dad cannot get permission to open the gate since he is treated as a child). I got 'wrong' for "..doesn't manage to open the gate."

June 19, 2014

tyriggs55

What is the difference between "conseguir" and "poder" in portuguese? They both seem to mean "to be able to", but are they interchangeable or are they both used in different contexts?

March 6, 2014

fanavdg

I always had the idea conseguir is more 'to succeed', while poder is really about ability. So you would never use conseguir when you ask people to do something. But I'm not one hundred percent sure.

August 22, 2014

feelinirie

Why isn't "My father is unable to open the gate" acceptable?

September 25, 2014

PaulBelme

I'm reporting it

December 1, 2014

vaxalluqa

Spanish and Portuguese are cognate languages. In Spanish we have the verbs conseguir and poder. The former is equivalent to the English verb succeed and refers to achieving a goal. The latter is used to talk about ability but I think the verb saber is closer to English can or be able to.

September 11, 2014

fanavdg

I'd say 'saber', when it is not meaning 'to know', is talking about skills, which I suppose is synonymous for ability (I did not know how else to explain the difference). But when you say "I can do it myself", I reckon you'll use 'poder'.

September 11, 2014

Carlos_M26

why isn't "my father does not get to open the gate" correct?

September 12, 2016

KermitRainman

I really don't "get" the definition of conseguir in Portuguese. When I look it up in Portuguese - English translations, it's primary definition is "to get." In one source, there were 18 other concepts -- NONE of which were "to be able to" or "can." Given this, I don't understand why "My father does not get to open the gate" is not acceptable. DuoLingo needs to explain this one much better as it seems to be very confusing, especially for Spanish speakers like me who are familiar with the range of meaning for "conseguir in that language. I realize that there may be somewhat of a false cognate thing going on here, but there is significant overlap in meaning in both Spanish and Portuguese and for DuoLingo to continually say that it means "can" when the Portuguese language sources I have googled don't even mention this option makes me think that this may be more regional in usage.

March 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.