1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten har på seg sokker."

"Gutten har seg sokker."

Translation:The boy wears socks.

June 11, 2015

14 Comments


pedro6837

Aren't monosilabic words (like sokk) supposed to stay the same in plural? (like dyr, hus, barn, etc)


Deliciae

The neuter ones, yes, but 'sokk' is masculine and does not follow the same pattern.


pedro6837

Tusen takk (again :)


PuraMasa

God damn this language is getting more and more complex


deadsticklanding

Can someone remind me why is there no indefinite article "a" here?( a sock/s) What is the rule for articles in English?


Sondrec

You don't use indefinite articles in front of plural nouns.


Eddie_Werewolf

Only socks? Just kidding. LOL


amando96

Would "Gutter har på seg sokker din" mean the boy is wearing his socks?


Delphinine

Either "Gutten har på seg sokkene sine" or "Gutten har på seg sine sokker" would work.

Gutten means "the boy" (gutter would translate to "boys"). Because the owner of the socks is the third-person subject (i.e., "gutten"), we have to use a si- possessive. "Socks" is plural, so the correct possessive to use is sine. We have the option of putting the possessive either in front of the indefinite plural sokker or after the definite plural sokkene.


nikkimichellesoo

Would you say "The boy is wearing socks?"


MatthewEfs

The first time the audio plays it often cuts off the end of the sentence. When I replay the sentence, it is played to the end... not sure if this is an error on my end or Duo's.


Ben180150

"The boy is wearing socks" is wrong??


YHdeGier

What is the difference between ' The boy wears socks ' vs ' The boy is wearing socks ' ? Wouldn't the translation be ' Gutten har på seg sokker ' is both cases?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.