Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten har på seg sokker."

Translation:The boy wears socks.

3 years ago

11 Comments


pedro6837

Aren't monosilabic words (like sokk) supposed to stay the same in plural? (like dyr, hus, barn, etc)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The neuter ones, yes, but 'sokk' is masculine and does not follow the same pattern.

2 years ago

pedro6837

Tusen takk (again :)

2 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

Can someone remind me why is there no indefinite article "a" here?( a sock/s) What is the rule for articles in English?

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

You don't use indefinite articles in front of plural nouns.

3 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

Thanks

3 years ago

Jakob_Varulv

Only socks? Just kidding. LOL

1 year ago

amando96

Would "Gutter har på seg sokker din" mean the boy is wearing his socks?

5 months ago

Delphinine

Either "Gutten har på seg sokkene sine" or "Gutten har på seg sine sokker" would work.

Gutten means "the boy" (gutter would translate to "boys"). Because the owner of the socks is the third-person subject (i.e., "gutten"), we have to use a si- possessive. "Socks" is plural, so the correct possessive to use is sine. We have the option of putting the possessive either in front of the indefinite plural sokker or after the definite plural sokkene.

4 months ago

nikkimichellesoo

Would you say "The boy is wearing socks?"

9 months ago

MatthewEfs

The first time the audio plays it often cuts off the end of the sentence. When I replay the sentence, it is played to the end... not sure if this is an error on my end or Duo's.

2 months ago