1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten har på seg sokker."

"Gutten har seg sokker."

Translation:The boy wears socks.

June 11, 2015

19 Comments


pedro6837

Aren't monosilabic words (like sokk) supposed to stay the same in plural? (like dyr, hus, barn, etc)


Deliciae

The neuter ones, yes, but 'sokk' is masculine and does not follow the same pattern.


PuraMasa

God damn this language is getting more and more complex


pedro6837

Tusen takk (again :)


Josh251694

Would not bruker be a better fit for this sentence? Gutten bruker sokker... since it is a general statement and not conveying that "the boy is wearing socks right now"?


Kate967595

I think "bruker" would be used to say that he, in general, wears socks. The sentence "the boy is wearing socks" implies that it is indeed happening right now.


Bryce1444

When you use 'wears' like this in English you are very heavily implying habitual use (at least in my dialect), it's kind of confusing when it's then paired with "har på seg" instead of bruker, though I'm glad both are accepted. If you use "har på seg" in this sentence in English, you would want to say "is wearing" or "has socks on". Using "Wears" to mean 'currently using' is just not how you say it in English


Eddie_Werewolf

Only socks? Just kidding. LOL


deadsticklanding

Can someone remind me why is there no indefinite article "a" here?( a sock/s) What is the rule for articles in English?


Sondrec

You don't use indefinite articles in front of plural nouns.


YHdeGier

What is the difference between ' The boy wears socks ' vs ' The boy is wearing socks ' ? Wouldn't the translation be ' Gutten har på seg sokker ' is both cases?


amando96

Would "Gutter har på seg sokker din" mean the boy is wearing his socks?


Delphinine

Either "Gutten har på seg sokkene sine" or "Gutten har på seg sine sokker" would work.

Gutten means "the boy" (gutter would translate to "boys"). Because the owner of the socks is the third-person subject (i.e., "gutten"), we have to use a si- possessive. "Socks" is plural, so the correct possessive to use is sine. We have the option of putting the possessive either in front of the indefinite plural sokker or after the definite plural sokkene.


Benjumanji

"The boy is wearing socks" is wrong??


KilianRocuet

Is "gutten har sokker på seg" the same as "gutten har på seg sokker" ?


nikkimichellesoo

Would you say "The boy is wearing socks?"


MatthewEfs

The first time the audio plays it often cuts off the end of the sentence. When I replay the sentence, it is played to the end... not sure if this is an error on my end or Duo's.


Kate967595

Good, 'cause he ain't getting on my trampoline without 'em.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.