1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Faren skjærer kyllingen med …

"Faren skjærer kyllingen med en kniv og datteren klipper papiret med en saks."

Translation:The father is cutting the chicken with a knife and the daughter is cutting the paper with scissors.

June 11, 2015

21 Comments


HansCastor1

I think it is maybe a bit too long sentence. I mean, it is just so much higher chance that people who actually can translate the sentence won't get their point because they make one mistake, and it can be really frustrating :)


Kilare

this sentence is here, that we get the difference between "skjaerer" and "klipper" ;)


stonesong

Yeah, this is the longest sentence I've seen so far. I wonder if an even longer one awaits further down the tree. :o

edit: turns out there was one.


DanChiperi

Just maked it in one try)


jongosi

Would you be able to use 'carve' instead of 'cuts' in this sentence for 'skjærer' ?


MargretAndersen

yes, carve is accepted.


ilmolleggi

What about the special scissors used for chicken: do you "klippe" or "skjære" in that case?

Like these


Deliciae
Mod

Still "klippe".


iamdonovan

Men man kan også skjærer kyllingen med en saks, ikke sant?


Bronzdragon

It would be a pretty desperate situation, one where your scissors have fallen apart, and you're using half of them to slice the meat like a knife.


MargretAndersen

You would be understood, but you'd also be recognized as a non Norwegian :-) Du klipper med en saks.


iamdonovan

Whatever we call it, so long as I don't have to give up my kitchen shears. :-)


Neves.Gabriel

Is there any difference between "skjærer" "klipper" and kutter?


Deliciae
Mod
  • "å skjære" is often used to describe more of a sawing (back and forth) motion, but can be used to describe any cutting done with a single blade - or similar sharp objects. For sawing with an actual saw, there's the separate verb "å sage".

  • "å klippe" is always done with more than one blade (two for scissors, multiple for lawnmowers)

  • "å kutte" is more of a cut straight down or across motion, usually swift. "Å skjære" can usually be used in its place, as a more general word covering both back-and-forth and clean cuts.

So you "skjærer" your bread and your tougher meats, "klipper" your hair and your lawn, and "kutter (opp)" most vegetables.


AndyLowings

Frokosten min består av brød skiver med ost på!


vtopphol

There is also a fourth one: "spikke" used specifically to use a knife when shaping a piece of wood, or to cut small pieces of wood for use as, for example, tinder when lighting a fire.


williamkempton

I belive datterA is correct Norwegian


Deliciae
Mod

It is, but for "type what you hear" exercises you need to type what is actually being said.


vtopphol

What are they cooking?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.