"Mia onklino estas la prezidanto de granda firmao."

Translation:My aunt is the president of a large company.

June 11, 2015

14 Comments


seveer

I don't understand this construction "firmao." How is it different from firmo? I haven't really seen many root stems that end in vowels besides correlatives and prepositions, it seems like something to be avoided to save confusion. Any info?

June 11, 2015

arbaro

There are planty of roots that end in vowels (heroo, scii, balai, krii, konstrui...). Usually the fact that the accent falls on the next-to-last syllable makes this a lot less confusing than it seems, and a lot of speakers will put a glottal stop between the two vowels.

Sometimes Esperantists disagree on what word to use for a particular concept, and sometimes words change over time; people used to use "firmo" for firm or company, but for whatever reason "firmao" is a lot more commonly used now.

June 11, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Does not seem to me like auntie should be first suggested translation.

I don't think "My auntie is the president of a large company" should be accepted at all.

December 23, 2015

rekkofolis

You're right, auntie in Esperanto is "Onjo", which is from "Onklino" and "-njo".

December 29, 2015

Jepkatoj

Where I am from in the UK we don't use "aunt" at all. We use auntie where a southerner, or American, would use aunt.

August 30, 2016

truelefty

Is "My onklino estas la prezidantino de granda firmao" correct?

Prezidanto in Spanish is "presidente". But some people say that "presidenta" [a woman "presidente"] is a correct word, while others say that it's not.
I'm from the second group.

But how is it in Esperanto?

July 3, 2015

seveer

In Esperanto, as long as you follow the rules for word creation, you are free to create. I believe prezidantino is fine, but keep in mind a couple things: 1) the root is prezidi, so this is actually a participle noun for "one who is presiding," not a root for "president." 2) in modern usage constructions like this are presumably not gendered, so indicating a female in this way probably carries connotations depending on your culture and the political atmosphere. If Hillary Clinton gets elected I am not going to call her the "she-president" even though she would be the first. People might infer that I have a problem with it.

July 3, 2015

truelefty

That's a long discussion in Spanish. Presidente and Presidenta.

In Spanish:

-ente means "one who [root]s", in this case, the root is "presid-", the verb is "presidir"(=preside), "one who presides", as you said in point 1). Lol, it's very similar

July 3, 2015

Pepbob

I think "prezidanto" can be both a male president or a female president, and "prezidantino" only a female president. If you want to talk about only male president, there is no oficial word, but you can say "prezidantiĉo" or "virprezidanto"

August 11, 2016

gxxsh

this is already mentioned in the tips and notes section of an earlier unit. Duolingo will accept prezidantino but they will use the generic prezidanto for all sentences.

April 9, 2017

cdub4language

Way to break the glass ceiling!

July 17, 2015

OldBen44

I don't think 'the' is essential here.

December 5, 2016

Stillemere

She won't be when the workers seize the means of production.

December 5, 2016

Toyo66

Why is it wrong that 'great' is a translation for 'granda'?

August 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.