"Were you a foreman before becoming a boss?"

Translation:Ĉu vi estis laborestro antaŭ ol fariĝi estro?

June 11, 2015

6 Comments


jagr2808

Is "ol" used correct here? Shouldn't it be: Ĉu vi estis laborestro antaŭe vi fariĝis estro?

June 11, 2015

traevoli

"Antaŭ" is a preposition. You can turn it into an adverb by adding an -e ending, but that does change the meaning: "Ĉu vi estis laborestro antaŭe?" ("Were you a foreman previously?") If you specified a time frame with a noun, you could leave off the "ol" like this: "Ĉu vi estis laborestro antaŭ semajno?" (Were you foreman a week ago?). But if your time frame is a verb, you do need the comparison word "ol", as used above.

June 23, 2015

pguerrajr

Mi ne komprenas. :-(

November 7, 2015

theabigaillo

In this sentence, "becoming a boss" is the time frame, so to speak. The sentence could be rewritten as "Were you a foreman before the time when you became a boss?". What traevoli was saying is that since a verb phrase is your time frame, "ol" must be used after "antaŭ".

December 27, 2015

johmue

Ne, "antaŭ ol" estas ĝusta.

June 11, 2015

chocotaco_

Can you put the 'vi' after the 'estis'? or can it only be before here? It says it was wrong

March 19, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.