1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du bør ikke spille så meget!"

"Du bør ikke spille meget!"

Translation:You ought to not play so much!

June 11, 2015

12 Comments


HautboisRose

Better english would be "you ought not to play" instead of "You ought to not play" given as the correct duolingo translation


Wes-DK

It doesn't matter in English. Upt Norf they might say ought not, whereas at eaton they may say ought to


wojo4hitz

Someone is no fun.


PierrePoutine

The English translation "play" doesn't quite capture the connotation of "spille", which refers to playing an activity like a sport or structured game. So this sentence is telling someone they shouldn't be spending so much time on that activity. If you wanted to talk about generally playing around, you would say "lege".


Monsieur-Xavier

Where is the difference between "du burde spille" and "du bør spille", when both are translated by Duolingo as "should"?


wutaing

isn't bør present tense? why is shall wrong?


arielkangaroo

"Bør" is more like "ought" not "shall" (and using "shall" does change the meaning of the sentence).


Armonian

Kan jeg også sige "Du skal ikke spille så meget"?


Milaena

My mom when I was learning (and squeaking on) the clarinet


LucBE

Like poker?


AugustLindemer

Yeah. Another example would be video games, as in "stop procrastinating!".


kuzegar

Why it is not accepted:

You should not to play so much

?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.