1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eski bir takım elbise"

"Eski bir takım elbise"

Translation:An old suit

June 11, 2015

12 Comments


Gloria628769

The voice over sounds like eski biş.....there's definitely a 'shish' sound...Does anyone else have this problem on their Tablet?


Titrek_Kavak

On the slow recording? I think it's just a heavy roll on the r. And overenunciating it a bit for learners.


starcluster-

what does takım mean


AlexinNotTurkey

"takım" by itself could be used for "suit," but it most commonly would mean "team." :)


titania890771

If "takim" is suit in this sentence, what is "elbise"? Does it mean Suit Dress?


EfraimIrmak

Im trying to learn Turkish, too. So my answer isnt definete, but i think it means the full suit (jacket and pants). Im not sure though.


chk14

Can anybody help? What is "bir takım"?


sainio

In this sentence, "bir" is "an," and "takım elbise" is "suit."


Asudestanb

"Birtakım" is a pronoun. But "bir takım elbise" that 'bir' is a adjective. 'takım elbise' is a noun. "Takım elbise" means 'suit'


Aijamal.sa

"old smoking" olmaz mı?


Ilkei

Olmaz tabii ki :) Smoking: sigara kullanmak, duman gibi anlamlara gelir.


Aijamal.sa

:D smokini (tuxedo) ile karıştırmışım )) çok pardonn :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.