"Eskibirtakımelbise"

Translation:An old suit

3 years ago

12 Comments


chk14

Can anybody help? What is "bir takım"?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

In this sentence, "bir" is "an," and "takım elbise" is "suit."

3 years ago

Asudestanb

"Birtakım" is a pronoun. But "bir takım elbise" that 'bir' is a adjective. 'takım elbise' is a noun. "Takım elbise" means 'suit'

2 months ago

Gloria628769

The voice over sounds like eski biş.....there's definitely a 'shish' sound...Does anyone else have this problem on their Tablet?

2 years ago

Johnci.

On the slow recording? I think it's just a heavy roll on the r. And overenunciating it a bit for learners.

2 years ago

starcluster-

what does takım mean

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"takım" by itself could be used for "suit," but it most commonly would mean "team." :)

2 years ago

titania890771

If "takim" is suit in this sentence, what is "elbise"? Does it mean Suit Dress?

1 year ago

EfraimIrmak

Im trying to learn Turkish, too. So my answer isnt definete, but i think it means the full suit (jacket and pants). Im not sure though.

1 year ago

Aijamal.sa

"old smoking" olmaz mı?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Olmaz tabii ki :) Smoking: sigara kullanmak, duman gibi anlamlara gelir.

3 years ago

Aijamal.sa

:D smokini (tuxedo) ile karıştırmışım )) çok pardonn :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.