"Він планує вчити українську."

Translation:He plans to learn Ukrainian.

June 11, 2015

7 Comments


Perchta.p

Can it be also учити? I think I read here something that в- and у- can be changed one to another in Ukrainian...

October 27, 2016

skstudio
Mod

Generally one should avoid multiple vowels or consonants in a row "планує учити." That is why the two prefixes у-/в- exist. We accept "учити" in this case, but, strictly speaking, it is wrong.

October 28, 2016

ckoschil

If you want to say "he plans to teach", would it be навчити, or could you still say вчити?

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

Вчити or навчати української

June 12, 2015

GeneM.

When is "української" used?

November 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Української is just genitive, so anytime you have to use genitive :)
Він не знає української (мови) - He doesn't know Ukrainian

November 12, 2015

Kojo419196

Does it mean that any negative sentence should be in genitive case?

November 29, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.