1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він планує вчити українську."

"Він планує вчити українську."

Translation:He plans to learn Ukrainian.

June 11, 2015

9 Comments


ckoschil

If you want to say "he plans to teach", would it be навчити, or could you still say вчити?


Vinnfred

Вчити or навчати української


GeneM.

When is "української" used?


Vinnfred

Української is just genitive, so anytime you have to use genitive :)
Він не знає української (мови) - He doesn't know Ukrainian


Kojo419196

Does it mean that any negative sentence should be in genitive case?


Perchta.p

Can it be also учити? I think I read here something that в- and у- can be changed one to another in Ukrainian...


skstudio

Generally one should avoid multiple vowels or consonants in a row "планує учити." That is why the two prefixes у-/в- exist. We accept "учити" in this case, but, strictly speaking, it is wrong.


Jacek746282

Вчитися is correct if you want to say 'someone is learning'


Daria266846

So does вчити also mean to teach?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.