1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz bana gazeteyi okursunuz."

"Siz bana gazeteyi okursunuz."

Translation:You read me the newspaper.

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


Aijamal.sa

"you read me a newspaper" yanlış diyor. "the"yi kullanacakmışım. halbuki burada "bu gazete" ya da "o gazete" dememiş.


Ilkei

Cümleniz, "Siz bana bir gazete okursunuz" diye çevriliyor, oysa sorudaki cümle "Siz bana gazeteyi okursunuz", yani belirli bir gazete. "Bu gazete" deseydi, "this newspaper" diye çevrilmesi gerekirdi.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Siz bana gazeteyi okursunuz." Translation: You read me the newspaper.

I reported a speech error & she is saying: "okursun."


AJ72T

Listen again: it is correct. Sometimes the audio cuts short the first time, you should press the button again... I am not native, but I can hear each letter here.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello AJ72T I have listened to it many times now as you recommended & you are correct. I clicked "like" on your post for reminding me to listen again. My other comment above: I made many mistakes that day on the topic questions as I must have been tired.

Teşekkürler.


AJ72T

Not a problem... I am enjoying learning Turkish, and am going there in 11 days... My aim, to understand a song, a film, a newspaper, not just a menu... ;-)


MrHilmiNevzat

Please enjoy this song & have a lovely holiday / trip. Listen to this on Youtube:

Susma - Nev. Album: Işığım ve Gölgem.

Susma bir şey söyle biraz olsun yardım et Gelemiyorum üstesinden ben bu aşkın tek başıma. Susma sen sustun ya yalnızlık çöktü üstüme Anladım bu bir rüya, anladım bu son veda.

Her gece hayalimde çiziyorum resmini,her halini Fikrine sürgün sesine hasret Sabah olup uyanınca silinip de gidiyorsun ya,tek başıma Zaten hiç benim olmadın ki

Yine de insan soruyor kendine Bu yazık hikayenin neresindeyim? yeter ki

Susma bir şey söyle biraz olsun yardım et Gelemiyorum üstesinden ben bu aşkın tek başıma. Susma sen sustun ya yalnızlık çöktü üstüme Anladım bu bir rüya, anladım bu son veda.

Ne kadar kırılsam da ah etmem hakkım yok buna. Hem zaten davetsiz bir misafirdim ben aşkımla Ne bir aptalın gölgesiyim, ne bir sevda kölesi. Sadece hesapsız bir gönül bahçesi.

Yine de insan soruyor kendine Bu yazık hikayenin neresindeyim? yeter ki susma.

Susma bir şey söyle biraz olsun yardım et Gelemiyorum üstesinden ben bu aşkın tek başıma. Susma sen sustun ya yalnızlık çöktü üstüme Anladım bu bir rüya, anladım bu son veda.


AJ72T

teşekkür ederim... I will listen to this song now on YouTube... x


Bonjour689181

Elsewhere, I wrote that TO ME is a better translation. You read TO ME. You read me.... in English does also mean you understand me. Therefore TO ME must be accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

Bonjour689181

Hello.

"Siz bana gazeteyi okursunuz." Translation: You read me the newspaper.

Bana - "to me."

"Siz bana gazeteyi okursunuz." - You read the newspaper to me. - Correct. - (plural) & polite Turkish - & (singular)

"Sen bana gazeteyi okursun." - You read the newspaper to me. - Correct. - (singular)

Elsewhere, I wrote that TO ME is a better translation. You read TO ME. You read me.... in English does also mean you understand me. Therefore TO ME must be accepted.

You are correct.

Teşekkür ederim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.