"We are beautiful together."

Translation:Ni estas belaj kune.

June 11, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Niewand

Said peanut butter to jelly


Pampelius

Would "Ni estas kune belaj" work?


jimnice

it didn't for me and I am wondering why


RomajiAmulo

Well, that would say "We are together beautiful" which would probably mean that it is them together that is beautiful? Maybe?


ChrisZamenhof

Why is it

belaj vs bela?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As with the Romance languages that Esperanto is mostly inspired by, adjectives must agree in number with the nouns they modify. "We" is plural, so "belaj" must also be plural.


ChrisZamenhof

yes, i see. Thank you.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.