Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are beautiful together."

Translation:Ni estas belaj kune.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Niewand

Said peanut butter to jelly

2 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

Would "Ni estas kune belaj" work?

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

it didn't for me and I am wondering why

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Well, that would say "We are together beautiful" which would probably mean that it is them together that is beautiful? Maybe?

3 years ago

ChrisZamenhof

Why is it

belaj vs bela?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

As with the Romance languages that Esperanto is mostly inspired by, adjectives must agree in number with the nouns they modify. "We" is plural, so "belaj" must also be plural.

3 years ago

ChrisZamenhof

yes, i see. Thank you.

3 years ago