"C'est une robe."

Translation:It is a dress.

December 27, 2012

15 Comments


jason4556

Darn, I thought it was "Cette une robe"

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf

It can't be "cette", because it is a demonstrative adjective qualifying a noun, not to be used as a stand-alone:

  • cette robe est bleue
February 22, 2013

star21

When you put the sound slow, it sounds different. thats why I put it on slow, then fast for spelling errors.

March 31, 2013

frenchlrninbby

Finding it very hard to make the 'r' sound for robe. Any tips about tongue shape or ways I can develop this?

February 23, 2013

lordofderp

Demonstrative? what?

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Demonstrative means that you are showing something : "this is my watch", for example = c'est ma montre. A demonstrative adjective is placed in front of a noun : this watch = cette montre

In English, you have "this" and "that", but in French, you have several forms for the demonstrative adjective, depending on the gender and the number of the object you are showing:

  • ce portable (this/that cell phone) - masculine
  • cet ordinateur (this/that computer) - 'T' is added to "ce" to liaise with a word starting with a vowel
  • cet homme (this/that man) - same addition because of the non-aspired H
  • cette table (this/that table) - feminine
  • ces portables, ces ordinateurs, ces hommes, ces tables: plural form for both genders
March 20, 2013

RuyCodo1

so good buddy! thanks <3

April 25, 2015

tmvitoria

Too bad for the robot to say the "T" when it should be a ghost letter.

December 9, 2014

Sitesurf

This T liaison is required, though.

December 10, 2014

akb154

Is c'est always used for he/she/it is? Or does the term change between masculine, feminine and neutral?

February 26, 2013

Sitesurf

yes "c'est" is always used for he/she/it + is + nominal group (article + noun + adjective optional)

the form changes to "ce sont" for they + are + nominal group

February 26, 2013

pinklet

I thought it said "vwab" for robe, or at least that's what it sounded like

February 27, 2013

JackDQuinn

Cette une robe = this a robe :/

April 8, 2015

TraceyBenn1

Ok i said it

May 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.