1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une robe."

"C'est une robe."

Translation:It is a dress.

December 27, 2012

15 Comments


jason4556

Darn, I thought it was "Cette une robe"


Sitesurf

It can't be "cette", because it is a demonstrative adjective qualifying a noun, not to be used as a stand-alone:

  • cette robe est bleue

star21

When you put the sound slow, it sounds different. thats why I put it on slow, then fast for spelling errors.


frenchlrninbby

Finding it very hard to make the 'r' sound for robe. Any tips about tongue shape or ways I can develop this?


lordofderp

Demonstrative? what?


Sitesurf

Demonstrative means that you are showing something : "this is my watch", for example = c'est ma montre. A demonstrative adjective is placed in front of a noun : this watch = cette montre

In English, you have "this" and "that", but in French, you have several forms for the demonstrative adjective, depending on the gender and the number of the object you are showing:

  • ce portable (this/that cell phone) - masculine
  • cet ordinateur (this/that computer) - 'T' is added to "ce" to liaise with a word starting with a vowel
  • cet homme (this/that man) - same addition because of the non-aspired H
  • cette table (this/that table) - feminine
  • ces portables, ces ordinateurs, ces hommes, ces tables: plural form for both genders

RuyCodo1

so good buddy! thanks <3


tmvitoria

Too bad for the robot to say the "T" when it should be a ghost letter.


Sitesurf

This T liaison is required, though.


akb154

Is c'est always used for he/she/it is? Or does the term change between masculine, feminine and neutral?


Sitesurf

yes "c'est" is always used for he/she/it + is + nominal group (article + noun + adjective optional)

the form changes to "ce sont" for they + are + nominal group


pinklet

I thought it said "vwab" for robe, or at least that's what it sounded like


JackDQuinn

Cette une robe = this a robe :/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.