"We are ready!"

Translation:Vi er klare!

3 years ago

7 Comments


ZoltanDamo

My answer with "klar" got accepted but "klare" seems to be more grammatically correct. Do you agree?

2 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

When not used in an expression, the adjective should be agreed: Jeg er klar, Dere er klare. In an expression, you normally do not: Jeg er klar over det, Er dere klar over det? (være klar over noe); Gjør deg klar!, Gjør dere klar! (gjøre (seg) klar). Most people, however, would not consider it wrong if you did: Er dere klare? is okay.

2 years ago

StefanNc
StefanNc

Why is "Vi er ferdig" wrong?

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

It's not wrong, but I think it is far less common than "klar" (I may be wrong, however). I've added this as an alternative now.

3 years ago

Smikkelaar

Ferdig would be more used as "finished" then as "ready" if im not mistaken :D

3 years ago

NorskSpiller

Why is "er" necessary here like vi spiser means we are ready so why does vi klare not mean we are ready?

7 months ago

TheXak
TheXak

Vi spiser is we are eating using the present verb form of eat (å spise). Vi klare is not correct because it is saying literally "we ready" and klar (the singular form) i believe is an adjective in this sense and not a verb. The verb is er, the present tense of å være which is to be.

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.