1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Volete che diventino famosi?"

"Volete che diventino famosi?"

Translation:Do you want them to become famous?

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


JSpignardo

where is them in this sentence

June 11, 2015

Whitequeen17

In this sentence them is implied: in fact it would be "(voi=you) volete che (loro=them) diventino famosi? I hope it's clear!

June 11, 2015

MichaelWat541241

How do you know it is implied? Is "diventino" = they become?

November 30, 2015

Whitequeen17

Yes it is. Remember in Italian you have to conjugate verbs and nearly each form is different. In this case we have the verbs "volere" and "diventare" in different tenses. In particular "diventare" in this case would be:

che (io) diventi// che (tu) diventi// che (egli) diventi// che (noi) diventiamo// che (voi) diventiate// che (essi) diventino

As you can see only the singular ones are the same and this is because of the verb tense. According to this so Italians often implied the subject because it would be only repetitive and/or unnecessary.

I hope it's clear, if you have other doubts just ask! Good Learning :D!

November 30, 2015

colbymenning

Subj Interpretation : (do) you want that they become evolves into "to become" Point lady made of when subj uses "will"

June 21, 2015

MonicaBlac3

I don't see "them" indicated in that sentence at all.

November 22, 2016

MADRE_FA_MEGLIO

If you look above at the response from Whitequeen17 che (essi) diventino is the verb conjugation presente congiuntivo form of diventare. che loro diventino = them/they become

best website ever for verb conjugation: http://italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=diventare

The Subjunctive mood expresses doubt, uncertainty, hope, fear, possibility, opinions, etc. and is used much more frequently in Italian. It is mainly used in dependent clauses (sentences introduced by a conjunction that do not have a complete meaning) that are introduced by che.

November 22, 2016

Benjamin676300

Everybody wants to be famous!

August 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.